Datalogger Problem

This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.
    Reply with quote

Datalogger Problem

REdRex Tue Jan 08, 2008 7:47 pm

I'm using the USB datalogging kit from xenocron.com, I also downloaded the drivers, but when I plug the wire into my laptop, it does not recognize it at all. It doesn't even pop up in my device manager. The cable isn't assigned to any COM port either.

REdRex

 
Posts: 4
Joined: 08 Jan 2008
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Tue Jan 08, 2008 8:23 pm

That sounds like a driver problem, not a datalogger problem. I'm not sure how to help you as I have no experience with that kit. I'd suggest emailing xenocron support.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10424
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

REdRex Tue Jan 08, 2008 9:47 pm

OK, thanks. I'll email him and hope I can get it to work.

REdRex

 
Posts: 4
Joined: 08 Jan 2008
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Tue Jan 08, 2008 10:07 pm

I'm sure he'll be able to figure it out. He's worked with those quite a bit.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10424
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

REdRex Wed Jan 09, 2008 10:02 pm

OK, now the cable works and its assigned to COM5. When I open the logger program and click start, it will say connecting...connected...connecting..connected..etc. I do get some sort of display on the screen, but when I rev the rpm gauge on the logger doesn't move or anything. Should I change the port setting since they are still on default?

REdRex

 
Posts: 4
Joined: 08 Jan 2008
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Wed Jan 09, 2008 10:57 pm

Make sure J12 is removed on the ECU.

The moates products use the FTDI driver, which assigns the port settings by what the software tells it. Since the RTP also uses the FTDI drivers, and the RTP software works fine with the drivers and RTP units, I imagine that this isn't something on the software end of things.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10424
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

REdRex Wed Jan 09, 2008 11:05 pm

j12 should be off the ecu...I used to use it with my hondata s200. I'm going to un-install and then re-install the drivers and change the COM port.

REdRex

 
Posts: 4
Joined: 08 Jan 2008
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Wed Jan 09, 2008 11:12 pm

That'd be a good thing to try. I actually have people confirming that they've used this product just fine with the software.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10424
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address


This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.

NepTune Logger

 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum