2step kicks in... not recognizing that its in gear??

Reply to topic
    Reply with quote

2step kicks in... not recognizing that its in gear??

93preludes Sun Aug 26, 2007 5:26 am

Hi, i was wondering if someone might be able to help me diagnose the problem i am having... whenever i am driving and floor it the car will bog badly... i began datalogging and it appears as if the car does not notice gear changes. it's always stuck in one gear... doesn't ever see a change.

this would not be a big deal if it didnt cause any problems but i noticed that whenever i shift and go from full throttle, off, full throttle again the car bogs badly, almost feels like my 2step tries to kick in and then realizes i am moving and continues to accelerate normally...

this only happens when i floor it, when i gradually depress the throttle it accelerates fine but putting it to the floor causes it to bog for a second then get moving.

i never noticed this before and am trying to find out how to fix it... not near any of the tuners in my area and would like to get this fixed soon.

your help is appreciated

93preludes

 
Posts: 5
Joined: 26 Aug 2007
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sun Aug 26, 2007 11:20 am

RTP or not? Speed reading ok or not?

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10423
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

93preludes Sun Aug 26, 2007 4:15 pm

thanks for your response, it's not RTP and the speed reading appears accurate yes...

thanks again!

edit: i have a rom burner/reader and can rip the bin if you want to have a look at it...

93preludes

 
Posts: 5
Joined: 26 Aug 2007
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sun Aug 26, 2007 6:17 pm

If you're moving and the speed reading is ok then the 2-step is not the problem. If it never used to happen and just now started it could be something as simple as your spark plugs causing a misfire.

Where did you get tuned and by whom? Have you moved to an area with a different altitude? What's your atmospheric pressure reading in the logger?

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10423
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

93preludes Tue Aug 28, 2007 12:46 am

yeah speedo is fine and it just started happening so i'm going to swap out my plugs... i moved from texas to florida so yeah the elevation is probably very different. car was tuned by st00pid. i will get those swapped out and check my atmo pressure reading.

93preludes

 
Posts: 5
Joined: 26 Aug 2007
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

buklae620 Tue Aug 28, 2007 2:06 am

when the vehicle was tuned, could it have been tuned for diffferent altitudes or elevations????

say for example u get tuned by a tuner in florida, then want to make a cross country trip to colorado, could the tuner tune it to where the settings would automatically adjust themselves and adapt to the atmospheric and altitude changes?

buklae620

 
Posts: 127
Joined: 27 Apr 2007
Location: Wichita, KS
    Send private message View user's profile Send e-mail

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Tue Aug 28, 2007 5:21 am

Houston is at sea level if I remember correctly so you shouldn't have a problem there. I'd definitely check the plugs. I was thinking if you are now seeing more pressure than he set the maps up for it could cause an issue, but if the maps were setup to go past that you'd be fine.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10423
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

Mr Blue Tue Aug 28, 2007 6:17 pm

Have U changed your TPS Tip-In Trim? Mine would also bog when i floored it or shifted; i changed it to a negative value and it quite. (i am at -50 now and have an even A/F ratio on shifts)

Mr Blue

 
Posts: 117
Joined: 06 Apr 2007
Location: GT Falls, MT
    Send private message View user's profile Send e-mail

    Reply with quote

93preludes Tue Aug 28, 2007 8:11 pm

I did not set it and don't have a way to look at it/change it...

it would be nice to get a bin viewer for those people without RTP... so we can at least view our settings even if we cant adjust them. So we know what to tell a tuner when we're not there for example. might be a nice add-on but probably too much work for the small amount of people who would use it.

edit: from the looks of my wideband i'm running very rich :-/.

93preludes

 
Posts: 5
Joined: 26 Aug 2007
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Tue Aug 28, 2007 8:25 pm

Get in touch with Kenny Sampson on the dealer list, he's in Florida. He can clear this up for you. Smile

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10423
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

93preludes Sat Sep 01, 2007 2:58 am

unfortunately he's pretty far south florida, i'm in jacksonville which is north fl... i am now trying to get in touch with john vega in tampa. sucks that everywhere i go the closest people are always like 200miles away.

I swapped out the plugs for a new set of bkr7e's and the behavior is still the same.

93preludes

 
Posts: 5
Joined: 26 Aug 2007
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

Mr Blue Sun Oct 14, 2007 6:30 pm

200MILES!! I wish a tuner was that close. Try 700 miles.

Mr Blue

 
Posts: 117
Joined: 06 Apr 2007
Location: GT Falls, MT
    Send private message View user's profile Send e-mail

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sun Oct 14, 2007 6:34 pm

Ouch! That's pretty far.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10423
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

Mr Blue Sun Oct 14, 2007 6:56 pm

yea welll i have to make the journey this Xmas.. i blew another set of ringlands (different motor) because i hit 14psi (my ignition and fuel tables werent adjusted past 11psi so... detonation... ping ping) i am going to use 9:1 Mahle pistons (non-sleeved) and sealed rings on the US H22A4 (ATTS) motor and put the JDM H22A (needs rings also) in my CRX.

Mr Blue

 
Posts: 117
Joined: 06 Apr 2007
Location: GT Falls, MT
    Send private message View user's profile Send e-mail

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sun Oct 14, 2007 8:38 pm

Well hopefully there will be no more issues after that. Smile

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10423
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address


Reply to topic

NepTune Chip Based Questions/Comments

 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum