Wideband o2

Reply to topic
    Reply with quote

Wideband o2

S2R Honda Wed Jun 06, 2007 12:18 am

I was looking at the Innovative LC-1 is this all I need to add a wideband to my RTP? Does anyone have instruction's for hooking up the LC-1 to the ecu?

_________________
88 Civic STD, d16a6, Neptuned

S2R Honda

 
Posts: 142
Joined: 16 Sep 2006
Location: Barnwell, SC
    Send private message View user's profile Send e-mail

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Wed Jun 06, 2007 12:35 am

You can hook up any wideband that has an output wire to the O2 or ELD input, depending on how you have the software setup. The LC1 will work fine.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10423
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

S2R Honda Wed Jun 06, 2007 12:40 am

So will the LC-1 be good enough to tune with? Also how do I wire it up?

_________________
88 Civic STD, d16a6, Neptuned

S2R Honda

 
Posts: 142
Joined: 16 Sep 2006
Location: Barnwell, SC
    Send private message View user's profile Send e-mail

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Wed Jun 06, 2007 12:41 am

Read above please. Both questions are answered.

O2 input is D14
ELD input is D10

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10423
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

S2R Honda Wed Jun 06, 2007 12:44 am

Ok, thanks sometime my car isn't the only thing that is slow.

_________________
88 Civic STD, d16a6, Neptuned

S2R Honda

 
Posts: 142
Joined: 16 Sep 2006
Location: Barnwell, SC
    Send private message View user's profile Send e-mail

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Wed Jun 06, 2007 12:46 am

That's ok, if it's not worded the way you were looking for you may overlook an answer in a response. Smile It happens.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10423
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

S2R Honda Wed Jun 06, 2007 1:06 am

Does this look right to you.

Method #1 Closed/Open Loop - Wideband readings datalogged
Red wire Power cables for the wideband - connect to switched power in the fuse box
Black Ground - Attach to solid chassis ground
White 0-5V Output from wideband - connect to ELD input making sure that the ELD is no longer connected to it (ELD is pin D10 on an OBD1 ECU)
Gray 0-1V Output for narrowband

_________________
88 Civic STD, d16a6, Neptuned

S2R Honda

 
Posts: 142
Joined: 16 Sep 2006
Location: Barnwell, SC
    Send private message View user's profile Send e-mail

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Wed Jun 06, 2007 1:07 am

I've never used an LC1, sorry. It would seem to be logical given standard colors.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10423
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

kelly Wed Jun 06, 2007 7:07 am

You should not ground to the chassis. You should ground to the engine block.

The ECU grounds to the engine block at the thermostat housing. If you ground at the ECU, I would use a one of the power grounds (A23 & 24) for the heater circuit or go direct to the engine block.

I would use signal ground two (D22) for the analog/system ground. Signal ground two is what the stock O2 sensor (not heater) hooks to, so you can tap into it at the O2 connector in the engine bay if you like. If you have an XD-16, ground it to the same place (signal ground two).

If you want to be really anal like I am, I would ground it (XD-16) to one of the logic grounds (A26 & B2). If you are using any gauge to read the analog output, you should hook it to the same ground as the system/analog ground. Do not hook it to the chassis or you will get a voltage offset/ground loop.

The signal grounds from the sensors run to the logic grounds inside the ECU which run to the thermostat housing. Because the sensor grounds are internal, they will carry less current, and what current they carry will travel through the ECU to the logic grounds. This is why I would only run the analog/system ground to sensor ground two.

I would also not take power from the ECU power circuit to power anything. The ECU has to run a lot of things. I would hook to another circuit as you suggested.

If you hook to a chassis ground, you will likely get a ground loop and voltage offset. You will probably get an offset that is not constant. And you will probably kill the LC-1 in some way and you will be introducing ground loops to the ECU.

If you read the Innovate forums (which I suggest), you will see all the problems come down to the grounds.

kelly

 
Posts: 615
Joined: 03 Nov 2005
    Send private message View user's profile Send e-mail

    Reply with quote

kelly Wed Jun 06, 2007 7:26 am

This information is from my LC-1 install on my '99 Integra GS-R.

If you are getting a new LC-1, you would connect RED to switched power. I used the power feed to the canister vent shut solenoid for the LC-1 because it was close to the other LC-1 feeds through the firewall to the ECU, and this power feed does not power much when the OBDII ECU is removed and even when hooked up, it should still be able to support the extra current. BLUE to engine block or A23/24. WHITE to D22 at ECU or at O2 connector in engine bay. LC-1 default setting is for analog 1 as narrowband out, so YELLOW to D14. BROWN (analog 2) to D10. BLACK (calibration) through a switch to D22. I would probably take the time to wire in the LED also. Yes, there can be a ground loop through the calibration wire, so don't run it to the chassis.

I just installed my LC-1 & XD-16.The wire colors do not match the descriptions in the manual. The newer 6 wire LC-1's colors match the 7 wire color descriptions in the manual minus the GREEN (analog ground). There is not a metallic colored wire as the manual states for the 6 wire LC-1.

kelly

 
Posts: 615
Joined: 03 Nov 2005
    Send private message View user's profile Send e-mail

    Reply with quote

S2R Honda Thu Jun 21, 2007 8:29 pm

I am wiring my lc-1 and I was wondering if I have to use the eld for the wideband input or can I just wire the wideband output from the lc-1 to the stock o2 signal wire and not use the narrowband output from the lc-1? If I do this I would select wideband on the logging tab and enter the voltage and A/F numbers in the table, does that sound correct?

_________________
88 Civic STD, d16a6, Neptuned

S2R Honda

 
Posts: 142
Joined: 16 Sep 2006
Location: Barnwell, SC
    Send private message View user's profile Send e-mail

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Thu Jun 21, 2007 9:21 pm

Make sure you disable closed loop, but you can use the o2 input if you want. That's why there's a use ELD option, it's optional.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10423
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

tepid1 Thu Jun 21, 2007 9:27 pm

The LC-1 has 2 configurable outputs. Use one for narrow and one for wideband. Take the narrowband and wire it to the OEM o2 input at thte ECU. Do whatever you want with the wideband output from the LC-1.

You will need to configure the LC-1 outputs to operate in the appropriate ranges. There are exampls of this seen in Innovatives install manual.

Now, keep in mind that I have never used this system. I searched on the innovative website just like you could have and found these answers.

Google is your friend. Wink

_________________
2000 Integra GSR SFWD/TS 850+whp monster
Running a MoTeC M4 now.... but still tuning NepTune Wink

tepid1

 
Posts: 326
Joined: 21 Jun 2006
Location: CT
    Send private message View user's profile Send e-mail AIM Address

    Reply with quote

S2R Honda Thu Jun 21, 2007 9:27 pm

By turning off the closed loop the ecu wont be looking for the narrowband, is that correct? Is there any reason not to do it this way, or which way is your preference?

_________________
88 Civic STD, d16a6, Neptuned

S2R Honda

 
Posts: 142
Joined: 16 Sep 2006
Location: Barnwell, SC
    Send private message View user's profile Send e-mail

    Reply with quote

tepid1 Thu Jun 21, 2007 9:32 pm

That is correct.

It really comes down to what's your preferance.... That's why the RTP was released. It allows you to set it up yourself.

_________________
2000 Integra GSR SFWD/TS 850+whp monster
Running a MoTeC M4 now.... but still tuning NepTune Wink

tepid1

 
Posts: 326
Joined: 21 Jun 2006
Location: CT
    Send private message View user's profile Send e-mail AIM Address


Reply to topic

NepTune Chip Based Questions/Comments

 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum