Those experiencing limp mode on updates (OLD RTP)

Reply to topic
    Reply with quote

Those experiencing limp mode on updates (OLD RTP)

HRTuning Mon Feb 05, 2007 2:38 pm

This issue has been solved. Apparently some of the units received some bad 157 chips, it's nothing that we could have forseen, but it has created the issue of live updates causing limp mode on certain vehicles. After rigorous testing, Craig Moates has concluded that swapping these chips out completely corrects the problem. For anyone having issues, you'll be able to trade your unit in for one that has new 157 chips.

I will announce it when we're ready to start exchanging units. I'm very sorry for all inconveniences this has caused. Thank you all for your time, feedback, and patience.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

tepid1 Mon Feb 05, 2007 3:07 pm

So how does the end user determine if they have a bad 157 chip? Is there a number on the chip that we could referance?

On a side note that is great news that the issue has been resolved.

Big props to JR and Craig for staying on top of their game!

_________________
2000 Integra GSR SFWD/TS 850+whp monster
Running a MoTeC M4 now.... but still tuning NepTune Wink

tepid1

 
Posts: 326
Joined: 21 Jun 2006
Location: CT
    Send private message View user's profile Send e-mail AIM Address

    Reply with quote

Pacman Mon Feb 05, 2007 3:22 pm

Good news!

I was wondering why I couldn't select and edit an entire row or column without it going into limp mode.

Small changes to the maps seemed to be no problem though.

Pacman

 
Posts: 24
Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Location: Scotland
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Mon Feb 05, 2007 4:22 pm

Unfortunately I don't think a specific serial number series can be used to tell because we don't know if all 157 chips in the lot had a problem. Basically, if you're getting thrown into limp mode when making updates and it's a problem for you, I'd advise swapping units when the time comes.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

lsvtecracer Tue Feb 06, 2007 12:26 am

For some reason, mine is going into limp more often with the new version of the software. it would only do it once in a while with the older version, but now when I change the fuel cell quickly it would go into limp mode and freeze up. It would be logging fine and everything is working, but as soon as I make a change to a fuel or timing cell, the emulator status would start blinking updating and just goes into limp mode. The datalogging stop working all together and neptune would freeze up.
Can I get a copy of the older version to do some testing to see if it would work better. My email address is lsvtecracer@yahoo.com.

steve

HRTuning wrote:Unfortunately I don't think a specific serial number series can be used to tell because we don't know if all 157 chips in the lot had a problem. Basically, if you're getting thrown into limp mode when making updates and it's a problem for you, I'd advise swapping units when the time comes.

lsvtecracer

 
Posts: 4
Joined: 16 Apr 2005
    Send private message View user's profile AIM Address

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Tue Feb 06, 2007 1:52 am

Nothing has changed with that aspect of the software. Check the preferences under ports and make sure it's setup as 40 for packet size and 0 for interval.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

lsvtecracer Tue Feb 06, 2007 2:28 am

I uninstall the firmware and reinstall it and now everything work fine again with no problem. It might have been a problem with my laptop. thanks.

Steve

HRTuning wrote:Nothing has changed with that aspect of the software. Check the preferences under ports and make sure it's setup as 40 for packet size and 0 for interval.

lsvtecracer

 
Posts: 4
Joined: 16 Apr 2005
    Send private message View user's profile AIM Address

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Tue Feb 06, 2007 5:49 am

Good to hear! Smile

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

sohc_mshue Tue Feb 06, 2007 6:59 pm

Very good news Very Happy

sohc_mshue

 
Posts: 121
Joined: 22 Sep 2005
    Send private message View user's profile AIM Address

    Reply with quote

hoopdytuner4u Tue Feb 06, 2007 7:03 pm

very very cool now we can get down to makin power!!!!! good job to everyone who helped. when will the exchanging start???? keep us posted

hoopdytuner4u

 
Posts: 6
Joined: 01 Feb 2007
Location: fredericksburg, va
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Tue Feb 06, 2007 7:53 pm

Very shortly. New units for exchange are headed to a few of the dealers as I post this. Smile

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

evosol Wed Feb 07, 2007 5:58 pm

I managed to get my car started for the first time, and actually datalogged a couple of minutes. Then i noticed that the a/fs where dipping really low, which then i attempted to add more fuel and "upload" while the car was running, which caused my laptop to freeze up. After that i went and read through the HELP section and reconfigured some minor things before trying again.

Now my car has a constant CEL and won't start. Ive checked and rechecked all the port settings, datalog speed, sensor settings and everything with no luck.

Are there anyother things i may have overlooked thats not contained in the Help section??

Do the symptoms i'm experiencing sound similar to what others are having with the defective chips?

evosol

 
Posts: 42
Joined: 18 Dec 2006
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Wed Feb 07, 2007 9:05 pm

Updating causes the car to go into limp mode. To get it running again you need to upload the entire base code. You do sound like a candidate for the swap.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

evosol Wed Feb 07, 2007 9:59 pm

alright... I was getting all excited to start tuning too. Sad Oh well, the roads are still kind of crappy. do you have an expected time frame for the new boards?

Or do i need to get in touch with whom i purchased the rtp from?

evosol

 
Posts: 42
Joined: 18 Dec 2006
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Wed Feb 07, 2007 10:48 pm

Xenocron will have some on friday to use for such exchanges.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address


Reply to topic

NepTune RTP Software

 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum