Feature Request Discussion.

Reply to topic
    Reply with quote

HRTuning Thu May 03, 2018 7:39 pm

Like right click - Add Row/Column After? Safe to assume so since it's been there for years and years.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10382
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

AKindinos Sat May 05, 2018 8:49 pm

My mistake honest apologies! I didn't see that! I hope that our feedback isn't always as clumsy as mine! One question it was bugging me a little when i first downloaded the software! Why an executable and not an installer? wouldn't the software be more stable? is it for on the fly purposes? I know I'm going of topic and again I'm sorry!

AKindinos

 
Posts: 36
Joined: 01 Apr 2017
Location: Greece
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Mon May 07, 2018 12:19 pm

An installer just installs the same exe file into a specific folder.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10382
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

Coupe-r Sun May 20, 2018 8:02 am

TIP in fuel adjustments by throttle percentage change and RPM (similar to TIP in ignition tables but for fuel)

Coupe-r

 
Posts: 78
Joined: 20 Jun 2007
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

Coupe-r Mon Jun 11, 2018 1:14 am

Like right click - Add Row/Column After? Safe to assume so since it's been there for years and years.


While technically this does add a column/row I have found some issues with it.
When adding a new column to your low cam fuel map, it auto scales the low cam map perfectly afterwards. However view your high cam fuel map and it has messed up the values in some of the columns as well as added more rpm rows?

So YES you can add a column during tuning on the dyno but be prepared to spend a while fixing up the mess. (unless this is just an issue for me?)

Coupe-r

 
Posts: 78
Joined: 20 Jun 2007
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Mon Jun 11, 2018 4:47 pm

Coupe-r wrote:
Like right click - Add Row/Column After? Safe to assume so since it's been there for years and years.

So YES you can add a column during tuning on the dyno but be prepared to spend a while fixing up the mess. (unless this is just an issue for me?)


I don't think I've ever seen this mentioned before, but I was able to replicate and fix it. Thank you.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10382
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

Coupe-r Tue Jun 12, 2018 12:58 am

I don't think I've ever seen this mentioned before, but I was able to replicate and fix it. Thank you.


WOW! I felt bad for raising a bug in this thread. As I use the software quite a lot (dealer) Should we create a Bug/Fix thread? You can review what is ACTUAL bugs vs user error Wink

Coupe-r

 
Posts: 78
Joined: 20 Jun 2007
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Tue Jun 12, 2018 2:49 pm

I'm cool with that. Smile

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10382
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

AKindinos Sat Jul 28, 2018 1:14 pm

Will it be possible to add a function that shows a target according to the cell the user has highlighted and if you are on target and how far of your are from the target e.g. you select -40 kpa 2000 rpm cell and a small target comes up showing you how far you are from this cell (graphically) in order to see accurately if the ECU is interpolating or not. I doesn't have to be always on. And is it possible to be an android version on Neptune it will be cool if we are able to access the ECU maps from our phones in case you need to do adjustments and you don't have your laptop or you've run out of battery etc.

AKindinos

 
Posts: 36
Joined: 01 Apr 2017
Location: Greece
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Mon Jul 30, 2018 6:53 pm

The map trace does shading to show interpolation.

Cell phones aren't large enough to tune on.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10382
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

AKindinos Fri Aug 17, 2018 4:27 pm

Will it be possible to enter scaling for the sensors of the car like a 2D map?
For example coolant temp sensor for 30 degrees value X 40 degrees value Z
like we do on the map sensor and the wideband but for all the sensors IAT TPS CLT etc etc
This way we will have more flexibility to use also other sensors!

AKindinos

 
Posts: 36
Joined: 01 Apr 2017
Location: Greece
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Fri Aug 17, 2018 4:48 pm

IAT and ECT cannot be adjusted. TPS can and since they're linear sensors you can do so in preferences with open and closed voltage.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10382
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

AKindinos Fri Aug 17, 2018 6:07 pm

What is the voltage/resistance relation of IAT and CLT?
I know the adjustment on TPS the reason I asked for the 2D table was for usage of non-linear sensors!
Or the ECU is the limitation of the software capabilities?

AKindinos

 
Posts: 36
Joined: 01 Apr 2017
Location: Greece
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Fri Aug 17, 2018 7:48 pm

IAT ECT are non-linear.

There shouldn't be non-linear TPS sensors.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10382
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

AKindinos Sat Aug 25, 2018 3:43 pm

There are actually a few French cars and Italian motorbikes are running with non-linear TPS. And there are compatible with the D-shaped shaft that most ITB setups are using. As a bonus, they are cheaper and more easy to source in Europe! But never mind it's not that they brake all the time.

AKindinos

 
Posts: 36
Joined: 01 Apr 2017
Location: Greece
    Send private message View user's profile


Reply to topic

NepTune RTP Software

 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum