Unable to read AFR

Reply to topic
    Reply with quote

Unable to read AFR

Zedosix Sun Dec 09, 2018 5:48 pm

Hello,

Firstly I appologize for my bad english.

I'm trying to read properly the AFR value with a stock O2 sensor. (Honda Accord Type R, H22A7 engine)

I tried several configurations, but no one is working properly.

I selected the gas type Gasoline 14,7 to edit the target A/F Ratio table and selected the O2 stock sensor in the wideband menu.



Results : The displayed A/F ratio is the same value as the sensor's voltage.



If I add a new customized wideband in the menu instead of the O2 stock sensor with some breakpoints voltages values, I don't get consistent AFR data while logging :





Finally, I tried to add the same datas in the Input tab, but no better results :







The O2 reading is either 10.29 or 19.1, the two extreme values in the Voltage/Value table, like there is no interpolation.

My target O2 voltage is set to 0.5 volts :



Maybe I forgot some parameters, or I can't use the O2 stock sensor ?

Thanks in advance for your help.

Zedosix

 
Posts: 3
Joined: 04 Dec 2018
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sun Dec 09, 2018 8:03 pm

The stock O2 sensor is not a wideband and shouldn't be used like one. If using an actual wideband sensor, set it up properly according to the Help for Setting Up A Wideband and Working With Air/Fuel.

There's a message at the bottom of the Inputs tab which you have also overlooked, which is seen right in your photos.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10382
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

Zedosix Tue Dec 18, 2018 10:11 pm

Thank you for your reply.
I installed a new wideband instead of the stock O2 sensor. (PLX) I use the D12 input (EGR) to read the 0-5v signal. Now I can read a correct AF ratio on datalogging, but I have a last question : how can I be able to read AFR in lambda view ? (screenshot below) My objective is to use this view and the percentage icon to see the percentage difference between the logged AFR and the target.


Zedosix

 
Posts: 3
Joined: 04 Dec 2018
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Tue Dec 18, 2018 10:36 pm

Setup the wideband section instead of the input section and make sure your TPS and AFR settings in the wideband section are within scope to record the data.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10382
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

Zedosix Sat Jan 05, 2019 7:05 pm

Indeed, the TPS setting was configured to a wrong value ... I corrected it then I'm able to read the logged values in lambda/percentage views.

I'm looking for a way to set up multiple target voltage values for closed loop, according to load, ECT, or RPM. (not a single wideband target voltage) Is there any way to achieve that ?

Zedosix

 
Posts: 3
Joined: 04 Dec 2018
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sun Jan 06, 2019 7:12 pm

That's not what the factory closed loop system was designed for.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10382
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

Kazliux Tue Oct 08, 2019 1:33 pm

Zedosix wrote:Indeed, the TPS setting was configured to a wrong value ... I corrected it then I'm able to read the logged values in lambda/percentage views.

I'm looking for a way to set up multiple target voltage values for closed loop, according to load, ECT, or RPM. (not a single wideband target voltage) Is there any way to achieve that ?


Bump, could you share what was wrong in TPS settings?

Kazliux

 
Posts: 4
Joined: 04 Apr 2019
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

Kazliux Thu Oct 10, 2019 7:48 am

Kazliux wrote:
Zedosix wrote:Indeed, the TPS setting was configured to a wrong value ... I corrected it then I'm able to read the logged values in lambda/percentage views.

I'm looking for a way to set up multiple target voltage values for closed loop, according to load, ECT, or RPM. (not a single wideband target voltage) Is there any way to achieve that ?


Bump, could you share what was wrong in TPS settings?


ok, it works now. My Max AFR was set to 0 Very Happy

Kazliux

 
Posts: 4
Joined: 04 Apr 2019
    Send private message View user's profile


Reply to topic

NepTune RTP Software

 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum