Software issue on Mac

Reply to topic
    Reply with quote

Software issue on Mac

bkmc24 Sat Sep 09, 2017 5:52 pm

Whenever I open or close Neptune, I get the pop up saying "there was a problem writing to the preference file." Googled and can't really find much on this. Any help or advice? Just trying to get into my tune because my car runs like doodoo ever since getting my RTP installed and the tune from Xenocron.

Thanks!

_________________
Ben

Land Cruiser
Integra
Civic Wagon 2WD

bkmc24

 
Posts: 13
Joined: 25 Mar 2015
Location: Steamboat Springs, CO
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sat Sep 09, 2017 6:46 pm

Preferences have little to do with the tune, or being able to access it. The app needs to be in a folder where it can save files, i.e. preferences.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

bkmc24 Sat Sep 09, 2017 8:29 pm

So I got that fixed, and now it will only load the upper bar and nothing else. I have deleted and reinstalled everything exactly as directed on the youtube tutorial and it still won't seem to work...

_________________
Ben

Land Cruiser
Integra
Civic Wagon 2WD

bkmc24

 
Posts: 13
Joined: 25 Mar 2015
Location: Steamboat Springs, CO
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sun Sep 10, 2017 12:08 am

I'm not sure what the upper bar is.

Mac is not like windows. Each window is its own separate window on the Mac version. You can access any of the windows and options via the toolbar.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

bkmc24 Tue Sep 12, 2017 2:02 pm

Sorry, the parameters window used to open when I would open Neptune, but it does not now. Only the expandable bar that says connect or disconnect. And pretty much nothing I do will allow me to connect to the RTP. Possibly bad cable?

_________________
Ben

Land Cruiser
Integra
Civic Wagon 2WD

bkmc24

 
Posts: 13
Joined: 25 Mar 2015
Location: Steamboat Springs, CO
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Tue Sep 12, 2017 2:57 pm

Turn on auto-connect in preferences.
Open the parameters from the menu or toolbar.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

Hermione Thu Sep 14, 2017 9:45 am

Same problem happened with me also. Some apps can become corrupted because of malware or because of file tampering.

_________________
MLM Software | MR Software

Hermione

 
Posts: 1
Joined: 14 Sep 2017
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website

    Reply with quote

Gabby Tue Apr 03, 2018 2:55 pm

HRtuning, I contacted you about a problem I'm having and i think you called me but i missed you.

I am running Neptune on a MacBook air. I'm able to connect I have put a base code on and the car is running with no issues.
But I am unable to access neptune help, change parameters or any user created base codes.

Since Mac is different from PC I think i have not downloaded something correctly but I can't figure out what it is...

Im also Getting readings from all sensors.

_________________
Always cross in the green... never in-between

Gabby

 
Posts: 6
Joined: 03 Apr 2018
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Tue Apr 03, 2018 4:29 pm

I'm not sure what you mean. New on the toolbar would allow you to open a new tune. Parameters will open the parameters window, etc.

You can delete the NepTune Prefs file to start over from scratch with the software.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

Gabby Tue Apr 03, 2018 4:50 pm

sorry let me try to explain better. The window opens but it won't allow me to click on the options and adjust anything.

There are just arrows that don't do anything. I see in the tutorials that you have little boxes next to the options that you can click on but i don't have them.

_________________
Always cross in the green... never in-between

Gabby

 
Posts: 6
Joined: 03 Apr 2018
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Tue Apr 03, 2018 7:12 pm

You need to open a tune first. See the tutorial videos.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

Kazliux Thu Apr 04, 2019 8:25 am

bkmc24 wrote:So I got that fixed, and now it will only load the upper bar and nothing else. I have deleted and reinstalled everything exactly as directed on the youtube tutorial and it still won't seem to work...


bump, could you please share the steps how to fix this issue with preferences file?

Kazliux

 
Posts: 4
Joined: 04 Apr 2019
    Send private message View user's profile


Reply to topic

NepTune RTP Software

 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum