RD-1 problem communicating

Reply to topic
    Reply with quote

RD-1 problem communicating

MadLor Sun Sep 06, 2015 7:40 pm

So my RD-1 is connected to my Ep3 & krpo. it turns on fine. The issue I have is that for some odd reason I can't get the RD-1 to show any values. For example I have my rpm template but no numbers will show. At one point however it did read the rpm but now it doesn't. I would say it will only read it less than 5% of the time. Another issue is that when I make a template and save it then press program it still does not load onto my device. Any tips tnx. Lastly I have a hondata 4 bar map but can't find that option on the drop down menu.

MadLor

 
Posts: 9
Joined: 06 Sep 2015
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

MadLor Tue Sep 08, 2015 10:51 pm

Ok now it's working again.
Would anyone know how to set up an EGT gauge?

MadLor

 
Posts: 9
Joined: 06 Sep 2015
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

MadLor Tue Sep 08, 2015 11:10 pm

Need help trying to set up oil pressure, fuel pressure gauge as well

MadLor

 
Posts: 9
Joined: 06 Sep 2015
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Wed Sep 09, 2015 1:09 am

I believe ELD is the only input we're currently taking in for K-Pro. You can set that up on the sensor page.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

MadLor Tue Sep 15, 2015 9:36 pm

Ok so I'm still having problems with my RD-1. When I turn on the car, unit turns on every time with the appropriate template. The problem is that it rarely works in terms of the rpm, boost, AFR etc showing any values. Sometimes it works but the most longest I've seen it work is about 1 min. Once I leave the garage it won't read again.

Pls help.

MadLor

 
Posts: 9
Joined: 06 Sep 2015
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Tue Sep 15, 2015 11:15 pm

You likely didn't connect it to a switched ignition source or your wiring is loose. If the box doesn't keep power after key on you won't get any data.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

MadLor Wed Sep 16, 2015 7:23 am

Wiring is soldered but let me check if it is wired correctly
Tnx

MadLor

 
Posts: 9
Joined: 06 Sep 2015
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

MadLor Wed Sep 16, 2015 10:40 am

Wiring is soldered but let me check if it is wired correctly
Tnx

MadLor

 
Posts: 9
Joined: 06 Sep 2015
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Wed Sep 16, 2015 1:06 pm

It must maintain power after key on, even through cranking. Switched ignition source only.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

MadLor Wed Sep 16, 2015 10:16 pm

Ok it was on a switched ignition source along with one of the wires from the kpro module. I switched to an switched ignition source coming from the cigarette lighter. On this same wire though I have a wire connected to a relay for my push start button. Is that ok?

MadLor

 
Posts: 9
Joined: 06 Sep 2015
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Wed Sep 16, 2015 10:56 pm

I do not know how your third party products may interfere with the device.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

MadLor Thu Sep 17, 2015 2:12 am

I see. How do I get my boost gauge to display psi instead of MB?

MadLor

 
Posts: 9
Joined: 06 Sep 2015
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Thu Sep 17, 2015 4:37 am

If you're talking about the NepTune software that's in preferences.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

MadLor Tue Sep 22, 2015 6:56 am

ok cool found it.
Does the kpro module also have to be connected to a switched ignition source?

MadLor

 
Posts: 9
Joined: 06 Sep 2015
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Tue Sep 22, 2015 1:09 pm

Yes, it does.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address


Reply to topic

TunerView RD 1

 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum