AN5 input always coming up as 0.0v for fuel level convertor

Reply to topic
    Reply with quote

AN5 input always coming up as 0.0v for fuel level convertor

TurboRex Fri Jun 12, 2015 11:01 pm

Trying to setup the fuel sender, I wired it all up and in the Neptune software the voltate reads in the datalogging window. But when I try and setup my RD1 it isn't showing the voltage, what gives? (I set it up to read from AN5 S9V) and it always is zero.

TurboRex

 
Posts: 12
Joined: 01 May 2015
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sat Jun 13, 2015 1:13 am

Look on the Demon 2, which you said you had in the other post. You'll see AN0-AN3 labeled on the board (That's analog 1-4). Which one are you actually hooked up to?

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

TurboRex Sat Jun 13, 2015 11:19 am

Thanks for the reply, I had it running to AI_3. I cycled through all of the inputs on the RD1 software and they all were reading 0.0v

TurboRex

 
Posts: 12
Joined: 01 May 2015
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

TurboRex Sat Jun 13, 2015 11:21 am

I ended up wiring it through B6 because it wasn't working. But I would still like to know why I might be interested in tapping additional sensors in like oil temp and pressure at some point.

TurboRex

 
Posts: 12
Joined: 01 May 2015
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sat Jun 13, 2015 12:46 pm

What about the TunerView II. Perhaps they're not forwarded.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

TurboRex Sat Jun 13, 2015 1:09 pm

Not sure. Didn't know I had to configure it to forward. Where do I do that? In the TV2 software?

TurboRex

 
Posts: 12
Joined: 01 May 2015
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sat Jun 13, 2015 2:19 pm

Try the input on the TunerView II instead.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

TurboRex Sat Jun 13, 2015 3:49 pm

There's an Input?

TurboRex

 
Posts: 12
Joined: 01 May 2015
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sat Jun 13, 2015 3:50 pm

Try setting up the analog input you're using on the TunerView II.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address


Reply to topic

TunerView RD 1

 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum