Daisy Chaining Tunerview II -> Tunerview RD1

Reply to topic
    Reply with quote

Daisy Chaining Tunerview II -> Tunerview RD1

TurboRex Thu Jun 11, 2015 2:25 pm

Hello,

I am not sure if I am doing this right, but I got my TunerView RD1 off of XenoCron and that came with the:

"Direct ECU/Demon 1/Neptune RTP/Daisy Chain" cable..

I plugged one end into the RD1 on the RTP port, the other end I plugged into my TunerView II very top port for Daisy Chaining and when I did that the screen flashed and vertical lines popped up everywhere.

For some reason I tried to remove it from my dash and then it went back to normal, but I am a bit afraid to try that again... Did I put the cable in backwards? What should the proper pin-outs be?

AND, can I repin the plug that goes into the TV2 without ripping my dash apart again.... In the event that I put the cable in backwards. Thanks for any help anyone can offer.


I should note that the Tunerview II is working perfectly, running off of a Demon 2 board using an interface module I got from moates...
Help

TurboRex

 
Posts: 12
Joined: 01 May 2015
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Thu Jun 11, 2015 3:02 pm

The cable should be the same at both ends. It goes from the RD1 RTP port to the top port of the TVII. You need to setup the RD1 for NepTune RTP and check the Demon box.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

TurboRex Thu Jun 11, 2015 5:26 pm

Thanks for the reply, so please confirm:

1) I can use that cable with the same pinouts on each end to go from the RD1 -> TV2 using the ports you mentioned above.
2) It won't cause any damage or issues.
3) Do I have to enable daisy chain mode or anything like that on the TV2?

Thanks

TurboRex

 
Posts: 12
Joined: 01 May 2015
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Thu Jun 11, 2015 5:27 pm

HRTuning wrote:The cable should be the same at both ends. It goes from the RD1 RTP port to the top port of the TVII. You need to setup the RD1 for NepTune RTP and check the Demon box.


You only need to do what I said above. Nothing else.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

TurboRex Thu Jun 11, 2015 5:32 pm

Ok thanks I'll give that a shot tonight and report back

TurboRex

 
Posts: 12
Joined: 01 May 2015
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Thu Jun 11, 2015 6:22 pm

No problem.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

TurboRex Fri Jun 12, 2015 2:04 pm

Okay amazing it works, and I also fixed the vertical line issue; the back plate I made was applying a little pressure to the back of the RD1 causing those lines.

I am having another issue, when I turn the ignition power on the data doesn't seem to come across right away BUT it does on the TV2. If I shut the ignition off quick and back on the RD1 has the data. What could be causing this?

Remember I am daisy chaining from my TV2->RD1

TurboRex

 
Posts: 12
Joined: 01 May 2015
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Fri Jun 12, 2015 2:41 pm

Glad you got it running.

The TunerView II needs to get the info before the RD1 can get it from the TunerView II. Once the TunerView II has data established it can then send it to the RD1 freely.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

TurboRex Fri Jun 12, 2015 3:17 pm

Thanks

But it doesn't show any data unless I seem to cut power for a second (like turn ignition off and then quickly back on) is this normal and is there a way around it?

Once the tunerview gets the data, shouldn't the RD1 poll on some pre-set interval to get the data? So why doesnt it unless I as a lack of terms "jolt" it by shutting it off and on?

Thanks!

TurboRex

 
Posts: 12
Joined: 01 May 2015
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Fri Jun 12, 2015 5:52 pm

No, it's not normal. I just described what normal is. The RD1 obviously continuously polls data, just like the TunerView. It's the same code.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

TurboRex Fri Jun 12, 2015 7:02 pm

If it isn't normal, than what would cause it to behave this way any ideas?

TurboRex

 
Posts: 12
Joined: 01 May 2015
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Fri Jun 12, 2015 7:32 pm

Bad grounding. I have no other suggestions. We have this setup running here and as you mentioned it works once you repower.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address


Reply to topic

TunerView RD 1

 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum