need help with rtp to use a wide band o2

Reply to topic
    Reply with quote

need help with rtp to use a wide band o2

gkf Thu Apr 30, 2015 11:54 pm

guys i'm very lost with this
rtp in a obd1 p06 running a h22a
this summer i would like to be able to have the logging show af ratio.
how does a person who has no wide band now start for the first with a wide band purchase?
what i have trouble with is knowing where to start
do i just get a sensor and remove the narrow stock o2 and replace it wide a wide band unit?
or do i need to buy a gage kit

gkf

 
Posts: 14
Joined: 01 Mar 2013
Location: miramichi nb canada
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Fri May 01, 2015 12:11 am

I have already replied to your email with what you need to do. Smile

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10196
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

gkf Fri May 01, 2015 12:20 am

i know
but you need to understand i have no clue what you mean
everything i see talks over my head
i don't even know what to buy
i need to find out what is required first
then worry how to get wired to the ecu
simple question when a person does not know, where to start

gkf

 
Posts: 14
Joined: 01 Mar 2013
Location: miramichi nb canada
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Fri May 01, 2015 3:24 am

I said you can take the 0-5v output from your wideband and run it to any of the available inputs on the ECU or Demon. See the inputs tab in preferences for references. Also see the additional analog inputs video in the videos section of help.

I said to check out setting up a wideband and working with air/fuel in the help.

There is nothing else required. That is where to start.

If you're unclear on what the 0-5v output is on your wideband consult their manual for each unit you're thinking of purchasing.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10196
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

Re: need help with rtp to use a wide band o2

GRT Fri May 01, 2015 2:24 pm

gkf wrote:guys i'm very lost with this
rtp in a obd1 p06 running a h22a
this summer i would like to be able to have the logging show af ratio.
how does a person who has no wide band now start for the first with a wide band purchase?
what i have trouble with is knowing where to start
do i just get a sensor and remove the narrow stock o2 and replace it wide a wide band unit?
or do i need to buy a gage kit

If u dont need gauge so take this http://www.innovatemotorsports.com/products/lc2.php

U have direct serial AFR loging , no neeed to split harnes , no need to wory about voltage offsets , and if u wil be have tunerview so u have analog outputs to Smile. Fo direct serial AFR loging lecture Neptune manual and videos , its simple.

GRT

 
Posts: 61
Joined: 16 Jan 2009
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

gkf Fri May 01, 2015 8:58 pm

thanks
that is what i need to know. it's hard for someone new to know what is needed. that is clearly good direction.
you nailed it with the use of tunerview . i want to pick one of these from hr.
i have one din space available in my 91 prelude's dash for use. i don't want a round gage but that space would be a perfect place.
which one will fit a din space better.

gkf

 
Posts: 14
Joined: 01 Mar 2013
Location: miramichi nb canada
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Fri May 01, 2015 9:01 pm

Then you definitely want to feed it to the analog inputs instead of doing direct serial. The TunerView can see all of the analog inputs available on NepTune.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10196
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

gkf Fri May 01, 2015 10:06 pm

ok the analog inputs you speak of do you mean on the ecu or the tunerview?
thanks
gordie

gkf

 
Posts: 14
Joined: 01 Mar 2013
Location: miramichi nb canada
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Fri May 01, 2015 10:35 pm

ECU. There are none on the TunerView.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10196
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

gkf Fri May 01, 2015 11:31 pm

perfect
i've read a post on eld as the input

now any thoughts on my tunerview purchase question?
which one will fit a din dash space better?

gkf

 
Posts: 14
Joined: 01 Mar 2013
Location: miramichi nb canada
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sat May 02, 2015 3:53 am

Each TunerView has size specs at the bottom of the product page.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10196
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

gkf Sat May 02, 2015 3:09 pm

sorry man i see that now
thanks for your help
do you have the smaller tunerview in stock?

gkf

 
Posts: 14
Joined: 01 Mar 2013
Location: miramichi nb canada
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sat May 02, 2015 3:17 pm

No problem. The Xenocron store linked to on the main web site has them or you can purchase through your local dealer as well.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10196
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

gkf Sat May 02, 2015 10:44 pm

HRTuning wrote:No problem. The Xenocron store linked to on the main web site has them or you can purchase through your local dealer as well.


ok i get it now
i decided to go with the larger screen for $159.00
when it asks for cable option which do i pick?
my rtp was bought in 2013 so does that mean i pick rtp old?

gkf

 
Posts: 14
Joined: 01 Mar 2013
Location: miramichi nb canada
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sun May 03, 2015 2:26 pm

There's a photo of the Demon 2 on the HRTuning.com website. You can easily tell if that's what you have. If not then it's a Demon 1.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10196
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address


Reply to topic

General Questions

 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum