AEM SERIES2 NO CONECTION

Reply to topic
    Reply with quote

AEM SERIES2 NO CONECTION

mandy tuning Sat Mar 14, 2015 8:29 pm

helping a friend on this rd1 install and cant make it work,is like no comunication with the aem and rd1. i use the middle rsp port with the rs232 adapter select aem,and in the aem ,the wizard, i select serial telemetry 2.02, i try all the versions and nothing.i configure the layout,on sensors its all 0 since i dont know what to put there,did i have to configure some channel or it will automatically display the channels?

mandy tuning

 
Posts: 7
Joined: 14 Mar 2015
Location: Puerto Rico
    Send private message View user's profile AIM Address

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sat Mar 14, 2015 10:05 pm

You need the one that starts with header 0x55 and is a 21 byte stream. If you have that one chosen then you haven't properly powered the interface box, the 4 pin cable isn't straight through (same on both ends), or you didn't hook up the RS232 converter that comes with the interface and instead plugged it directly into USB (v2).

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

mandy tuning Sun Mar 15, 2015 3:12 am

The header and byte stream is as you mentioned,im using the cables and rs232 that came with the display.he buy it at second hand ,supposedly it was running on another aem ecu.is there anyway to check if there is some tx rx transit?

mandy tuning

 
Posts: 7
Joined: 14 Mar 2015
Location: Puerto Rico
    Send private message View user's profile AIM Address

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:13 pm

I believe the RS232 converter has LEDs that blink. I don't make that portion of it.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

mandy tuning Sun Mar 15, 2015 4:58 pm

Well,talking with my buddy,he been a smart a## changed the rs232 converter and the the 4 pin cable from one of radioshack. Where can i get this parts from you?

mandy tuning

 
Posts: 7
Joined: 14 Mar 2015
Location: Puerto Rico
    Send private message View user's profile AIM Address

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sun Mar 15, 2015 8:44 pm

You need an RS232 to USB converter that uses an FTDI chipset on it.

The 4 pin cable can be purchased from Moates.net

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

mandy tuning Wed Mar 18, 2015 1:15 am

well.it was the rs232. thanks

mandy tuning

 
Posts: 7
Joined: 14 Mar 2015
Location: Puerto Rico
    Send private message View user's profile AIM Address

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Wed Mar 18, 2015 1:49 am

No problem

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address


Reply to topic

TunerView RD 1

 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum