Tunerview 2 problems

Reply to topic
    Reply with quote

Tunerview 2 problems

94vtirozguy Mon Nov 17, 2014 2:58 am

Hi there

I have an in dash kit, however while driving the tunerview 2 has no display (it used to).

When I plug in the laptop to the tunerview 2 via USB. it functions 100% correctly. I can program and reconfigure the displays as I like.

As soon as I remove the USB cable, the screen goes blank.

Has something dies on the Tunerview 2 that I can look at / replace ?

94vtirozguy

 
Posts: 27
Joined: 27 Sep 2008
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Mon Nov 17, 2014 4:08 am

How is it powered normally?

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10260
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

94vtirozguy Tue Nov 18, 2014 3:48 am

its powered via the Neptune ecu (p28 from memory)

94vtirozguy

 
Posts: 27
Joined: 27 Sep 2008
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Tue Nov 18, 2014 3:54 am

The 4 pin cable should be the same colors on both ends and go to the bottom port of the TunerView II. If it's not, there's your problem.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10260
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

94vtirozguy Wed Nov 19, 2014 1:04 pm

its been in car working for 2 years. So the cable was plugged in correctly. its only recently it stopped working when powered by ECU. The cable has not been touched.

94vtirozguy

 
Posts: 27
Joined: 27 Sep 2008
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Wed Nov 19, 2014 1:56 pm

The port allows the connectivity. A diode allows power to pass through on that port. Check those two things for damage.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10260
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

Coupe-r Fri Nov 21, 2014 1:55 am

Check the pins of the cable on both ends.
My one had connection issues at times due to the first gen cables and how they were crimped into the pins..

Coupe-r

 
Posts: 66
Joined: 20 Jun 2007
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

94vtirozguy Fri Nov 21, 2014 4:15 am

what are the differences between the cables ? Mine would have been 1st gen as it was newly released when I got it.

is there a way to get the newer better cable ?

94vtirozguy

 
Posts: 27
Joined: 27 Sep 2008
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Fri Nov 21, 2014 4:31 am

If it looks hand made and not like what you see in the "Demon Interface" section of the TunerView II Help on the website then you can get a new one from Moates.net

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10260
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

94vtirozguy Sun Nov 23, 2014 12:01 pm

yep I got the hand made ones. had a look on the moates site and could not see the right cable the ecu is the non RTP Neptune setup.

94vtirozguy

 
Posts: 27
Joined: 27 Sep 2008
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sun Nov 23, 2014 1:22 pm

You need a general 4 pin cable. No special pinout since the order should be the same on both ends.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10260
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

further updates

94vtirozguy Mon Dec 15, 2014 11:04 am

Have had further time to troubleshoot:

here are the results:

Con 1 Tunerview 2

GND White
TX Green
+5V Yellow
RX Red

Neptune ECU

1 Red
2 Yellow
3 Green
4 White
5 NC No plug

This above setup setup i get connecting however nothing more than that.

If I change the connector around on the Neptune ECU:
Neptune ECU

1 White
2 Green
3 Yellow
4 Red
5 NC

This setup i get nothing on the screen.

I have tested the cable for connectivity all is ok.

I am running the latest software, however the guides, are not that in depth. I in the software set the ecu as Neptune, do I need the the demon checkbox or not ? it appears to make no difference.

I am able to program and do everthing via USB on laptop. When the T2 is showing connecting I can go through the menu's and do things like put it to sleep mode.

However it is not getting any information from the ECU at all. Which way should the connector be on the Neptune ecu so I can eliminate it's around the wrong way ????

94vtirozguy

 
Posts: 27
Joined: 27 Sep 2008
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Mon Dec 15, 2014 2:14 pm

The cable should be identical on both sides. The connector should have the clip facing toward the middle of the ECU, not the wall of the ECU. Use Demon is used if you received your tune in 2008 or later. J12 needs to be removed. CN2 needs to be working.

Please fix your email address so I don't get a mail delivery failure every time I reply to your thread.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10260
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

94vtirozguy Mon Dec 15, 2014 11:26 pm

email fixed.

CN2 ? if you mean CON 2 , documentation says CON1 for old Neptune (non RTP).

where is j12 located? I can't see it, is it located under the soldered daughter board (which I would be hesitant to desolder).

cable is identical at both ends.

94vtirozguy

 
Posts: 27
Joined: 27 Sep 2008
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

94vtirozguy Mon Dec 15, 2014 11:34 pm

is the T2 activated by something in the Neptune ? Is it possible that updating the software something has happened ?

94vtirozguy

 
Posts: 27
Joined: 27 Sep 2008
    Send private message View user's profile


Reply to topic

TunerView II

 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum