RD1 help

Reply to topic
    Reply with quote

RD1 help

Llcfabrications Sat Nov 15, 2014 3:08 am

I recently purchased a tunerview rd1 form a buddy of mine a few weeks ago which was in working order before I got it. Now that I have everything installed in the car I power it and the screen says tunerview rd1 and goes blank. I hook it up to my laptop and I open the program and it keeps saying driver aren't installed and I've installed them more that 10 times and nothing

Llcfabrications

 
Posts: 16
Joined: 15 Nov 2014
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sat Nov 15, 2014 2:18 pm

If it says your drivers aren't installed, they're not properly installed. Feel free to download drivers direct from FTDIChip.com if you'd like.

Beyond that, if there's nothing programmed on the screen page it will appear blank, so I'm not sure where the issue is here.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

Llcfabrications Sat Nov 15, 2014 8:34 pm

I went directly to there site and installed the drivers on my comiter and I when I got to open the RD1 program it says the drivers aren't installed and I need to go back to the site to reinstall and plug into my rd1. Also my computer does not power it like it should but when I plug it into the 12 volt source in my car it comes on. I've tried to hook it up on both my laptops and it's not coming on

Llcfabrications

 
Posts: 16
Joined: 15 Nov 2014
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sat Nov 15, 2014 8:47 pm

OK, so it sounds like you bought a unit with a damaged USB port. If your computer isn't seeing the device it won't register the drivers... hence your message.

Feel free to inspect the USB port for damage, pulled traces where it meets the PCB board, the pins inside the USB port to see if they've been bent etc.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

Llcfabrications Sat Nov 15, 2014 11:59 pm

I also have power to the converter box for use with my s300 the light is solid green. I've checked all the connections and the all look to be ok, plugged it back in the laptop open the program and I still have no communication. I think the problem is still in the drivers downloading correctly

Llcfabrications

 
Posts: 16
Joined: 15 Nov 2014
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sun Nov 16, 2014 12:09 am

No, you said you can't power the unit via USB. That doesn't require any drivers. That simply requires a USB port, including wall adapters, and a USB cable.

Refer to my previous post for my thoughts on how to proceed.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

Llcfabrications Sun Nov 16, 2014 2:06 pm

I'm now able to power the screen threw the USB port on the back using my laptop, I tried to go open the RD1 program and it's saying drivers aren't installed and I need to go back to the hrt sisite and install, I did that I tried to install all 3 drivers on the site and they all say installed but when I go back to open the program it says there not installed and I get a message saying
Could not load FT _ CREATE DeviceInfo List from ft2xx.dll

Llcfabrications

 
Posts: 16
Joined: 15 Nov 2014
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sun Nov 16, 2014 2:15 pm

How are you now able to power it through the USB when you weren't previously?

Again, if the PC does not see the USB device because the port is damaged it will never register the drivers. I've mentioned this already. If suddenly the USB port is working properly you'll find the device in the device manager under COM&LPT.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

Llcfabrications Sun Nov 16, 2014 2:22 pm

I miss understood what you were saying in the beginning about powering the device so I had it hooked up via the cinverter box USB port and not the RD1 seen USB totally my fault there. But I'm going to check now and see if it appears in the device manager

Llcfabrications

 
Posts: 16
Joined: 15 Nov 2014
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sun Nov 16, 2014 2:25 pm

Oh, I see. Yes, let me know.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

Llcfabrications Sun Nov 16, 2014 2:32 pm

It doesn't appear in the device manager under com1 or lpr1

Llcfabrications

 
Posts: 16
Joined: 15 Nov 2014
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sun Nov 16, 2014 2:35 pm

The section COM&LPT is where it should show up. It does not matter what the com port number is.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

Llcfabrications Sun Nov 16, 2014 2:38 pm

It's not showing up under COM & LPT

Llcfabrications

 
Posts: 16
Joined: 15 Nov 2014
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sun Nov 16, 2014 2:39 pm

Then we're back to you having an issue with the USB port. Wink If it doesn't show up as a USB device the drivers will never register. That means you bought a damaged unit.

Things you can do:

Try on another computer now that you know what to look for (Better yet, have your buddy try since it was previously his and must have worked at some point)
Send it in to see if it's fixable (Likely not if the USB chip or port has been damaged)
Purchase a replacement unit at a discount

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

Llcfabrications Sun Nov 16, 2014 2:45 pm

Well that sucks. Can it be fixed or will I have to buy a whole new unit?

Llcfabrications

 
Posts: 16
Joined: 15 Nov 2014
    Send private message View user's profile


Reply to topic

TunerView RD 1

 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum