question from a french "beginner" with Neptune sof

Reply to topic
    Reply with quote

question from a french "beginner" with Neptune sof

seven40 Wed Sep 24, 2014 3:30 pm

Hello!

First , i want to make apologies about my bad English, it's not easy for me to write in this language.
I'll try to be as clear as i can, if somebody don't understand what i want to say, please, don't hesitate to say that you don't understand and i'll try to explain if possible Embarassed Embarassed Embarassed

I just bouht a used "package" with a "demon" board and license number for Neptune.
I want to know if it's possible for me me to install and use Neptune with two different computers

Another question, does Neptune works on Windows 8 ?

Thanks a lot!

seven40

 
Posts: 97
Joined: 16 Sep 2014
Location: France
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Wed Sep 24, 2014 4:11 pm

There are no license numbers for NepTune. It's all automated.

It's not computer specific.

Windows 8 is fine. Smile

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

seven40 Thu Sep 25, 2014 5:06 am

Thank you for answering so quickly! Very Happy

seven40

 
Posts: 97
Joined: 16 Sep 2014
Location: France
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Thu Sep 25, 2014 1:43 pm

No problem. Smile

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

seven40 Fri Sep 26, 2014 5:09 pm

Hello!

Another stupid question :

I have a P28 ECU and i want to start to tune my engine with a B18 A/B basemap or a H23 basemap.
I'll prefer a b18 basemap because the bore of my motor is the same ( 81mm)... ... oh, i forgot to mention that i'm using a B20A7 from a prelude 3G that will be in the futur strongly modified.

I have searched throught internet and found nothing, i'm not "easy" with English and it' maybe why i didn't find my answer alone.

Does somebody know if there's one of these basemap available?

Thanks a lot and don't hesitate to tell me if i'm not clear Very Happy Very Happy

seven40

 
Posts: 97
Joined: 16 Sep 2014
Location: France
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Fri Sep 26, 2014 8:08 pm

File>New

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

seven40 Sat Sep 27, 2014 5:43 am

Once again, thanks for the answer Very Happy
I already looked in "File" and i found a lot of basemap Very Happy
But i forgot to mention that i'm looking for a NA basemap Embarassed Embarassed Embarassed

Maybe should i start with a non-vtec D series basemap , once again thanks for answering so quickly Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy

I'll show you the results as soon as possible!

seven40

 
Posts: 97
Joined: 16 Sep 2014
Location: France
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sat Sep 27, 2014 1:22 pm

If you select RTP base you get to setup your sensors and choose the stock maps you want.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

seven40 Sun Sep 28, 2014 5:28 am

Yes!

Very Happy

Once again, thanks a lot! Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy

seven40

 
Posts: 97
Joined: 16 Sep 2014
Location: France
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sun Sep 28, 2014 1:23 pm

No problem. Smile

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

seven40 Sat Oct 25, 2014 7:38 am

Once again i have another "stupid" question.
It's about "harware" stuff but i don"t want to creat another message for that.

I've bought a used Demon v1.2, but a cable is missing Confused ,the one with the 4 pin female connector who have to be welded on the ECU.

It is that kind of cable:

http://www.ebay.fr/itm/2-X-15cm-4pin-Arduino-Jumper-Cables-Sensor-Shield-EQUIV-UK-SELLER-A-188-/221118879979?pt=UK_Computing_Other_Computing_Networking&hash=item337bb658eb

Could you tell me if this cable can replace the one missing? I also had to buy the female connector who had to be welded...
Or could you tell me where can i buy it?

Another question: can i tune my ECU without this cable? (i think i can not) I know it may sound stupid but i am really not aware about all that electronics stuff... Embarassed

Thanks a lot and forgive me if i'm hard to be undertanded, my English is very poor

seven40

 
Posts: 97
Joined: 16 Sep 2014
Location: France
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sat Oct 25, 2014 1:30 pm

The 4 pin cable is necessary. Contact Moates if you need another one.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

seven40 Sat Oct 25, 2014 2:46 pm

Thanks a lot! Very Happy

seven40

 
Posts: 97
Joined: 16 Sep 2014
Location: France
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sat Oct 25, 2014 3:47 pm

No problem.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

seven40 Sun Nov 02, 2014 6:05 pm

Hello , once again it's me with ! Very Happy

I have a probem with my "demon", i''l try to be the more explicit as possible, but please don't forget that i'm using a foreign language Embarassed
And thanks a lot to answering me Very Happy

Now my demon is connected but i cannot use it.

First, i had a message : "unknown ECU", i do some research and i find that i didn"'t download correctly the basemap to the Demon.
Now, it's ok, i didn't have anymore this error message.

Actually, when i start the car, if i open the "gauges Windows", it open but all the gauges stays at "zero".
I can download the map that's Inside the Demon but if i do any change, it doesn't act on the car...
Also, if i open the "error code window", it opens correctly but there are no error codes while my MIL is blinking ( code 21 and 41, that is normal because i didn't have any o2 sensor and the vtec solenoide isn't connected)

I believe that the Demon and my ECU doesn't interract but i don't understand why.

I've looked at the installation video but my English is so bad that i only understand the half of what is explained Embarassed

Maybe it's an hardware problem, i'll try to verify the 4 pin cable again but maybe you have a idea of what the problem is?

Just want to had that the car rev until 6000 rpm whitout any problem or other error code.

Thanks a lot and forgive me for my question, i've done some researchs before asking there but wasn't able to find the answer Embarassed

seven40

 
Posts: 97
Joined: 16 Sep 2014
Location: France
    Send private message View user's profile


Reply to topic

NepTune RTP Software

 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum