RD1 Help

Reply to topic
    Reply with quote

RD1 Help

v-technician Thu Feb 27, 2014 10:39 pm

Got my RD1 today and decided to test it. I have the software installed and and have a layout setup and i wanted to see how this would look on the display.

When I power the unit up,the welcome screen appears and after roughly 40 seconds,the backlight switches off and the text is all kind of blur and duplicated but still visible.
When unplugging and re-plugging the barrel connector immediately it's as if the display lights up very dim with no text at all.
I have to leave the unit powered off for quite some time and when i power it up thereafter,its normal again for roughly 40 seconds and then the backlight switches off again.I have a constant 12.14 volts to the unit.

I tried connecting to the unit with the software even though the backlight was off,it says 'connecting' and then goes back to 'connect'.
I also tried connecting quickly before the initial 40 seconds has passed and i still cannot connect.
I even tried changing the com ports but i still cannot connect.
will try another USB cable and see.
Please let me know if there's anything I can try as I'm in South Africa

v-technician

 
Posts: 29
Joined: 06 Oct 2010
Location: 197
    Send private message View user's profile AIM Address

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Thu Feb 27, 2014 11:31 pm

You updated the firmware? This happens with USB only?

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

v-technician Fri Feb 28, 2014 6:15 am

This happens with the power plugged into the unit and also when the power and usb cable is plugged from the unit to the laptop.
I am using Neptune RTP.I haven't connected the CN2 cable to the unit yet.
I haven't updated the firmware.The unit has to be powered and connected to laptop update the firmware,correct?

v-technician

 
Posts: 29
Joined: 06 Oct 2010
Location: 197
    Send private message View user's profile AIM Address

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Fri Feb 28, 2014 2:56 pm

Does it happen with USB only? USB provides power.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

v-technician Fri Feb 28, 2014 10:46 pm

Yes,the same thing happens when the usb cable only (barrel power connector not connected) is connected to the laptop.I still cannot connect or update firmware.

v-technician

 
Posts: 29
Joined: 06 Oct 2010
Location: 197
    Send private message View user's profile AIM Address

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Fri Feb 28, 2014 11:44 pm

You'll have to send it in. You've had a programming error, which means it's been connected to before.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

v-technician Thu Mar 06, 2014 6:56 am

I somehow posted in the wrong thread.please delete that post.
The laptop has the latest software and the desktop had an older version installed.

v-technician

 
Posts: 29
Joined: 06 Oct 2010
Location: 197
    Send private message View user's profile AIM Address

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Thu Mar 06, 2014 2:37 pm

You bricked it, right? So it needs to be sent in. Nothing else matters at this point. The address is on our Contacts page.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

v-technician Wed Mar 19, 2014 8:37 pm

I guess so,I should have waited for the firmware update to complete.
I will have to send it in.

v-technician

 
Posts: 29
Joined: 06 Oct 2010
Location: 197
    Send private message View user's profile AIM Address

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Wed Mar 19, 2014 8:41 pm

No worries. I'll set it up again from scratch. Really the only option.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address


Reply to topic

TunerView RD 1

 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum