Tuner view Fried my USB port on K-pro :(

Reply to topic
    Reply with quote

Tuner view Fried my USB port on K-pro :(

Shane J Sun Apr 21, 2013 2:47 am

So I got my tuner view while back and just got my car and k24a4 vtec killer set up going. Car is running but need to tune it to be running soon my first Hill Climb race is may 19th

The night before the ecu and laptop where connecting fine and changes could be made to the ECU.

Last night I simply pluged in my tuner view cable from the ECU to the box and to the display and simply just added power to it and ground. Turned the ignition into the on position and assumed I would simply see the tuner view work...

Well I didn't the box seemed to get warm and nothing worked from there. the screen still works and I can program it.

The ecu will not connect to any computer now and the board that the USB connects to in the K-pro is fried. I had a very knowledgeable person look at the box and the board in the K-pro and they are both fried.

wondering if I call the HR telephone number on Monday I will get some help and something will get resolved soon. I really like this display and made a real nice mount for it and would love to have it running with my car. Here's a pic of it https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=10151630923407502&set=a.10151443759157502.541743.595192501&type=1&theater

Im not going to point fingers and say this product sucks but I need some fast support. Can we fix this or do I need to order a new one. Im located in Canada and boarder down time is a factor.

Any feed back would be great.

Shane J

 
Posts: 6
Joined: 21 Apr 2013
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sun Apr 21, 2013 4:10 am

There's no chance the box is fried unless you hooked it up incorrectly. You can tell by whether the LEDs turn on in normal fashion when the box is properly powered.

It's a heat sink... it's supposed to get hot.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10279
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

Shane J Sun Apr 21, 2013 4:37 am

and how could it be hooked up incorrectly?

the leds in the k-pro ecu where dim with no connection and brighter when connected

My friend who looked at everything with my says the power regulator is burnt.

Shane J

 
Posts: 6
Joined: 21 Apr 2013
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sun Apr 21, 2013 7:52 am

I'm not sure why you asked that. It can definitely be hooked up incorrectly.

The LEDs inside of the box is what I was referring to.

Your friend didn't make the device and the regulator wouldn't effect the K-Pro.

You can also test that the box works by connecting the USB side of the module to the TunerView's USB port. It should power the display via USB if the module works. Make sure the 4 pin cable isn't connected so you know it's getting USB power only.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10279
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

Shane J Sun Apr 21, 2013 10:51 pm

ok I will try that so hook the usb to the box and then to the tuner view display. Put power to the Red and black wire and see if it will power the display.

Shane J

 
Posts: 6
Joined: 21 Apr 2013
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sun Apr 21, 2013 11:12 pm

Very good. Also check those LEDs inside the box.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10279
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

Shane J Mon Apr 22, 2013 9:45 am

so here are the results I notice this little trace has lifted up which is a bit concerning.



Here is a video the screen does light up

VIDEO
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cWNvdL_SVCc&feature=youtu.be

Shane J

 
Posts: 6
Joined: 21 Apr 2013
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Mon Apr 22, 2013 1:19 pm

That's the ground trace. For a trace to do that you would have had to hook it up incorrectly at some point, whether it was the red and black wires or the 4 pin cable to the incorrect port on the TunerView... that is if you bought this setup new. If it was used it's possible the previous owner did. Time for the full details. That doesn't just happen and certainly not when things are setup correctly.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10279
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

Shane J Mon Apr 22, 2013 7:13 pm

HRTuning wrote:That's the ground trace. For a trace to do that you would have had to hook it up incorrectly at some point, whether it was the red and black wires or the 4 pin cable to the incorrect port on the TunerView... that is if you bought this setup new. If it was used it's possible the previous owner did. Time for the full details. That doesn't just happen and certainly not when things are setup correctly.


K well I guess I scewed somthing up can you pm me a RA number so I can get it fixed asap. Do i need to send it all back to you in a box?

Let me know so I can get this going.

Thanks for the response.

Shane J

 
Posts: 6
Joined: 21 Apr 2013
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Mon Apr 22, 2013 7:21 pm

There's unfortunately no fixing that box with the ground trace in that condition. You'll need to secure another one. Xenocron should have some in stock this week.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10279
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

Shane J Tue Apr 23, 2013 7:40 am

k ordered 75 bucks in the hole with shipping. I realty don't know what happened to be honest. Would having it in the wrong port do that much damage( not the middle one) I hooked power from a simple wire that powered my light for my auto meter gauge before and put it on ground. Im worried it might happen again. I just sent my k-pro back also is there anything I can do to make sure this weird f up doesn't happen again.

Shane J

 
Posts: 6
Joined: 21 Apr 2013
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Thu Apr 25, 2013 5:34 am

Hook the module up to switched ignition and ground. Plug the 4 pin into the middle port of the TunerView. Make sure the two pins are swapped on one side of the cable, like the help on the website says, or it'll not be able to communicate. Make sure it all powers up properly. Then you can try plugging it into the K-Pro again.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10279
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address


Reply to topic

TunerView II

 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum