Display problem with rd1

Reply to topic
    Reply with quote

Display problem with rd1

sloweghatch Fri Apr 12, 2013 4:07 pm

Just installed my rd1 into my eg civic, having an issue that when I turn the key on and power the unit up it just stays black with a line thrue the display. I thought it could be a problem with the unit, but when I plug it into my laptop it turns on, displays the tunerview opening screen then shows a basic layout i did when I first received the unit out of the vehicle. Is there any reason I could be having this problem, also when I try to connect to it in the tunerview program it tries connecting for a few seconds then says disconnected. Could I possibly need to reset the rd1?

sloweghatch

 
Posts: 3
Joined: 12 Apr 2013
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Fri Apr 12, 2013 4:53 pm

If it shows up when plugged into USB it sounds like you're not powering it correctly in the vehicle or you have the 4 pin in the wrong location. That can damage the unit.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10379
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

sloweghatch Fri Apr 12, 2013 5:18 pm

Even with everything disconnected but the usb from the laptop that's what happens. It displays the tunerview screen then shows a layout I had installed and that's it. Is there a way to reset the tunerview.

sloweghatch

 
Posts: 3
Joined: 12 Apr 2013
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

Re: Display problem with rd1

HRTuning Fri Apr 12, 2013 5:50 pm

sloweghatch wrote:Just installed my rd1 into my eg civic, having an issue that when I turn the key on and power the unit up it just stays black with a line thrue the display.


This was what I was referring to.

Manually choose the port and hit connect. If it worked before there's no reason it wouldn't work now unless you damaged it.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10379
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

sloweghatch Thu Apr 18, 2013 9:26 pm

Got the rd1 working. But seem to have fried my xtreme hulog in the process. Is the hulog supported with the rd1, if so which port would i plug it into?

sloweghatch

 
Posts: 3
Joined: 12 Apr 2013
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Thu Apr 18, 2013 10:02 pm

If you're datalogging through the TunerView use the USB port.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10379
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address


Reply to topic

TunerView RD 1

 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum