mph adjustment

Reply to topic
    Reply with quote

mph adjustment

bcrens7 Fri Jan 04, 2013 4:51 am

is it possible to adjust the speed mine is off by 4mph

bcrens7

 
Posts: 62
Joined: 13 Nov 2011
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Fri Jan 04, 2013 5:14 am

It's showing what the ECU sees. There's no adjustment.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10387
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

ol Dusty Fri Mar 07, 2014 3:12 pm

I have a similar problem but with km/h instead. At around 80k on my stock cluster, the ecu/neptune show pretty close to the same speed but the RD-1 says I'm doing a hair over 100. at 100 it'll read just under 130. I'm sure its something I'm doing wrong but did the OP figure out a solution?

ol Dusty

 
Posts: 5
Joined: 20 Aug 2013
Location: Canada
    Send private message View user's profile AIM Address

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Fri Mar 07, 2014 3:42 pm

Especially with KM/h, since that's what the ECU sees speed in, there's no conversion so NepTune would show the exact same as the RD1 unless you've used the adjustment in NepTune.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10387
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address


Reply to topic

TunerView RD 1

 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum