rd1 question

Reply to topic
    Reply with quote

rd1 question

gutted-dx Sat Jul 21, 2012 12:50 pm

Running the rd1 off off of chrome and its not responding. I have chrome checked off, the connector is facing inward, and i updated the firmware. Still nothing. Any suggestions?




Joe

gutted-dx

 
Posts: 11
Joined: 18 Jul 2012
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sat Jul 21, 2012 3:03 pm

Make sure you have the right plugin installed in Crome and make sure your cable is installed correctly. See pgmfi for Crome support.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

gutted-dx Sat Jul 21, 2012 3:30 pm

Which plugin is needed for chrome? I have the cable pinned with the button facing in as it say too in the video.[/list]

gutted-dx

 
Posts: 11
Joined: 18 Jul 2012
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sat Jul 21, 2012 3:32 pm

For Crome it needs to have the same pinouts on either side of the cable and it connects to the bottom port of the RD1.

In the ECU at CN2 the tab faces the center.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

gutted-dx Sat Jul 21, 2012 4:03 pm

Now that I have all that and it still doesn't work, what is the next step?

gutted-dx

 
Posts: 11
Joined: 18 Jul 2012
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sat Jul 21, 2012 4:40 pm

Make sure you don't have Use Demon checked, just in case. Then you'll need to go to PGMFI to get Crome support for the datalogging plugin.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

gutted-dx Sat Jul 21, 2012 5:21 pm

Do I have to have Crome pro, or can I have basic Crome?

gutted-dx

 
Posts: 11
Joined: 18 Jul 2012
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sat Jul 21, 2012 5:24 pm

Basic with the datalogging plugin installed. I've never used Crome, so that's really all I can say. There should be threads on the pgmfi.org forums about the plugin.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

gutted-dx Mon Jul 23, 2012 11:51 pm

Got my ECU updated but while testing the RD1 the screen shut off. Now it while only connect to usb? Brought it back inside, updated the firmware and it still won't connect with barrel connector. I don't know what else to do.

gutted-dx

 
Posts: 11
Joined: 18 Jul 2012
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Tue Jul 24, 2012 12:29 am

You're either not getting power to the barrel connector or you've damaged/knocked loose the regulator. You have the option of powering it via USB with an adapter or paying shipping to get it fixed.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

gutted-dx Tue Jul 24, 2012 5:27 pm

How much for the usb adaptr and does it eliminate the barrel and log cable? Is it plug and play, and where can I find one at. How much would I pay to have it repaired? Ii took a test light to the connector and it has volttagee. Thanks for the support!

gutted-dx

 
Posts: 11
Joined: 18 Jul 2012
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Tue Jul 24, 2012 5:39 pm

Any electronics store will have a car to USB adapter you can use. You can find some with cut ends online, which you can wire to switched ignition.

Shipping both ways, if it's something simple.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

gutted-dx Tue Mar 26, 2013 3:21 pm

So I made a few layouts and noticed that the RPM "gauge" and "text" are not synced. The gauge is far off of the text, is there anyway to correct this? I noticed its the same one the MPH.

gutted-dx

 
Posts: 11
Joined: 18 Jul 2012
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Tue Mar 26, 2013 3:28 pm

I'm afraid I don't understand what you're saying. They're rendered with the same values at the same time. If you're talking about the fading of pixels that were drawn and are now being erased, welcome to the world of LCDs.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

gutted-dx Tue Mar 26, 2013 6:53 pm

The tach needle is off. Is there anyway to calibrate it?

gutted-dx

 
Posts: 11
Joined: 18 Jul 2012
    Send private message View user's profile


Reply to topic

TunerView RD 1

 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum