TunerView RD 1

Reply to topic
    Reply with quote

sr20s13 Fri Feb 03, 2012 10:53 pm

gotcha

sr20s13

 
Posts: 38
Joined: 12 Aug 2010
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

Ronjr Thu Feb 09, 2012 12:29 am

Quick question, Is it possible to display the 5 additional analog inputs from the Demon on the RD1 display?
Thanks!

Ronjr

 
Posts: 3
Joined: 08 Jan 2010
Location: PA
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Thu Feb 09, 2012 4:24 am

As you know it hasn't been updated yet. Those new inputs will be available once the update is released.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

bcrens7 Sun Feb 26, 2012 5:20 pm

is it possible that the rd1 will ever use the full screen

bcrens7

 
Posts: 62
Joined: 13 Nov 2011
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sun Feb 26, 2012 5:33 pm

It does use the full screen. If you're not sure how LCDs work there's a viewing area and an active area. Here's a page with definitions of LCD terms. The dimensions on the product page clearly define what's what with VA and AA.

http://www.pacificdisplay.com/lcd_glossary.htm

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

Tamer El Nady Tue Feb 28, 2012 8:28 pm

I have RD1, not installed yet, its awesome, i took it out of the box, works great, updated firmware, by connecting it via USB "only'" when i move the RD1 its lose power and lights fade out fast and turn it self off. is it hardware? it will be a big problem to me coz i ve got it from Xenocron.com and they shipped it to Egypt. note i didn't use the pwr grnd cables. only uSB.

Tamer El Nady

 
Posts: 2
Joined: 28 Feb 2012
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Tue Feb 28, 2012 9:23 pm

Try a different USB cable, don't push on the board or touch the components while it's powered, and try powering it with the barrel connector using a 12v power supply that fits.

These all get plugged in via USB twice, once for the base program and once for final programming, before they're tested and the default layout is loaded with a movement test moving the circles seen on the default layout via the software. It's unlikely the USB connector on the board has an issue unless it's been damaged, so please try the above. Smile

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

Tamer El Nady Tue Feb 28, 2012 11:23 pm

Yes changing the USB cable solved the problem, I guess it works good now.... I can't wait to try it, this is my EF post with RD1 pics, will post install pics there Smile
http://honda-tech.com/showthread.php?t=3016769
Thank you James for your fast reply Very Happy Very Happy

Tamer El Nady

 
Posts: 2
Joined: 28 Feb 2012
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Tue Feb 28, 2012 11:31 pm

Great. That's the best possible outcome! Sorry about the cable not working. Keep us posted on the install. Smile

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

bcrens7 Thu Jun 28, 2012 11:02 pm

is it possible the rd-1 can ever get a mpg gauge

bcrens7

 
Posts: 62
Joined: 13 Nov 2011
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

2fast4u831 Sun Jul 29, 2012 4:40 pm

Where can I get a longer cable for my RD-1? My ECU is mounted in the stock location and does not reach. Let me know.
Thanks, Surge

2fast4u831

 
Posts: 3
Joined: 13 Feb 2007
Location: santa cruz,ca
    Send private message View user's profile Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sun Jul 29, 2012 5:26 pm

They only come in 4'. You'll need to get them extended on your own.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

2fast4u831 Tue Jul 31, 2012 3:43 pm

HRTuning wrote:They only come in 4'. You'll need to get them extended on your own.
Will do that. Thanks!

2fast4u831

 
Posts: 3
Joined: 13 Feb 2007
Location: santa cruz,ca
    Send private message View user's profile Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Tue Jul 31, 2012 4:14 pm

No problem.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

m_chieppa Wed Aug 07, 2013 1:19 pm

Will it also become available with a color screen in the future?

m_chieppa

 
Posts: 13
Joined: 25 Jul 2013
    Send private message View user's profile


Reply to topic

TunerView RD 1

 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum