TunerView RD 1

Reply to topic
    Reply with quote

TunerView RD 1

HRTuning Mon Aug 09, 2010 4:13 pm

HRTuning has a new product on the market, the TunerView RD 1. It's a graphical display, first one to have direct support for the Honda/Acura community. This is preliminary since the unit is not officially released yet.

http://www.hrtuning.com/catalog/product_info.php?products_id=91

Watch the video:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gvMMdX6fCW4&feature=player_embedded



Install It Anywhere In Your Dash, Cluster, Or Any Other Spot You Can Think Of.

Includes TunerView Unit, Barrel Power Connector With Bare Leads (Power And Ground), USB Cable, Data Cable, 4 Screws/Nuts, Buttons With Quick Attach Plugs

5x3" Black And White Display (4.7x2.5" Active Area).
Fully Configurable Layouts With RD 1 Drag And Drop Design Software. Add Gauges, Bar Graphs, Text Items, And Lights Anywhere On The Screen.

Multiple Layout Pages.

Export And Share Layouts In The Online Community.

Warnings Above or Below A Set Threshold That Flash The Screen, Flash The Individual Item, Or Flash Both At The Same Time.

Supports NepTune, NepTune RTP, Hondata S300, Hondata K-Pro, eCtune, Crome, OBD1 GM ALDL, and Ford with QuarterHorse.
Upgradable Firmware For An Expanding Featureset.

Daisy Chain Multiple TunerView RD 1 and TunerView II LCDs To Display Different Data At Once.

Datalog Through The TunerView With NepTune, NepTune RTP, eCtune, Crome (Crome Pro and Freelog Compatible).

Backlight Adjustment.

Sleep Mode.

Disable Injectors For Security (NepTune RTP Only).

Peak Values.
Settings For Celsius And KPH.

Check And Clear Error Codes On All OBD1 Systems. K-Pro Supports Clearing Codes Only.

BlueTooth Wireless Add-On Available For Wireless Setup And Datalogging.












_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

night Mon Aug 09, 2010 5:27 pm

do the gauges have to be linear?

night

 
Posts: 13
Joined: 06 Aug 2010
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Mon Aug 09, 2010 6:02 pm

They have start and stop points. Between the two is linear. You can overlay/connect more than one gauge to make a whole (They can break down into 1/8 slices) and have each one designated however you want.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

night Mon Aug 09, 2010 6:05 pm

so you can do a small 0-5k rpm, then a larger 5-9k and make it look like one gauge? that would be nice. I have a design in mind, but I won't be getting it just yet. I need to get the car running soon as possible so I will be wiring in the cluster then I'll get back to this fancy stuff later.

night

 
Posts: 13
Joined: 06 Aug 2010
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Mon Aug 09, 2010 6:07 pm

Yup, of course the smaller gauge will actually look smaller... here's an example.

The gauges curve into each other, but the smaller one is actually smaller. You can of course place the text appropriately in line with the rest of it, if you want.
This took me two seconds to setup. It's literally drag and drop and alt-drag to resize.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Mon Aug 09, 2010 6:52 pm

Here's some more closely sized examples of how it can be done.


_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

night Mon Aug 09, 2010 7:44 pm

cool.
I have another idea as well.. but I am not sure if it is possible yet and wanna be the first :p

night

 
Posts: 13
Joined: 06 Aug 2010
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Mon Aug 09, 2010 7:45 pm

There's probably nothing I haven't done with it... PM me, so we can keep details private. Razz

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

night Mon Aug 09, 2010 8:15 pm

well, it would be a physical change and not specific to the RD... PM on the way..

night

 
Posts: 13
Joined: 06 Aug 2010
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Mon Aug 09, 2010 8:19 pm

Alright. Smile

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

FranktheTank Tue Aug 10, 2010 3:20 am

Whats the refresh rate on this?

FranktheTank

 
Posts: 9
Joined: 28 Jun 2010
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Tue Aug 10, 2010 3:30 am

Depends on how much stuff you have on the screen. The layouts I've seen so far are generally 8-15/sec depending on how it's setup. Slowest I've seen so far is 6/sec displaying about 250ms behind real-time.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

FranktheTank Tue Aug 10, 2010 9:00 pm

Ok. Thats not to bad. I figured it would be a little behind.

FranktheTank

 
Posts: 9
Joined: 28 Jun 2010
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Tue Aug 10, 2010 9:02 pm

Yup, takes time to process the data and then draw all the stuff, but honestly you can have a page layout setup for regular driving and one for race if you need stuff on the display to be as close to real-time as possible!

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10385
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

LazerGoesPewPew Wed Aug 11, 2010 5:09 am

RD1 refresh rate is not bad at all i just got done testing it out for about the past 20 miles and it seems to be very responsive even with an almost full display and daisy chained off my TunerViewII. The RD1 and oem tach are literally in sync with each other. i am very impressed with the visibility especially while driving during the daytime. i cant wait to test it out at the track this weekend.! Very Happy

LazerGoesPewPew

 
Posts: 1
Joined: 09 Aug 2010
Location: Phoenix
    Send private message View user's profile


Reply to topic

TunerView RD 1

 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum