anti lag problems

Reply to topic
    Reply with quote

anti lag problems

B18C1CYA Mon Jul 19, 2010 1:06 am

Well here is my problem , my anti lag is acting up on me and I have the non user adjustable system. If the car is sitting still and I try to bring the rpms past 7000 it will kick on some kind of limiter and now my antilang does not work like it used to , it sounds diffrent and takes longer to build boost. The car is fine if you are making a pull it will rev all the way out to 9200 + , so what could be wrong here ???

B18C1CYA

 
Posts: 10
Joined: 10 Sep 2004
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Mon Jul 19, 2010 1:16 am

Sounds and longer times for building boost aren't very good indicators of a problem with the Tune or ECU... Since your tune cannot be changed, something else has. Since Anti-lag typically takes a minimum TPS setting, I'd start with your TPS and move on to other things.

If you have a hulog or datalogging cable you can datalog yourself, or you can have a tuner do so for you.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10424
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

B18C1CYA Mon Jul 19, 2010 2:09 am

it could be tps related even if i have no codes ??

B18C1CYA

 
Posts: 10
Joined: 10 Sep 2004
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Mon Jul 19, 2010 2:15 am

If it's no longer reaching the minimum TPS setting required for anti-lag to kick in, yes. That has nothing to do with codes being thrown.

However more likely is that it's fine and the ECU is indeed activating anti-lag which means your problem is external. You can test TPS voltage while the throttle is open to find out, although that still doesn't help to compare without knowing what it was before now. If it's normal it was likely normal before as well.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10424
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

B18C1CYA Mon Jul 19, 2010 2:28 am

Iam going to check it out to be safe , I dont have many options as my tuner does not tune neptune any more Sad I just dont know what to look at next I have checked my exhaust for resrictions , none I have done compression test 200-205 all the way across so the motor is good , I have just run out of options and ideas at this point, just seems weird that sitting still (car not moving and clutch in) I can not get it to rev over 7k but driving it gos like it should I just dont get it. Confused

B18C1CYA

 
Posts: 10
Joined: 10 Sep 2004
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Mon Jul 19, 2010 2:37 am

There are quite a few others covering the area, actually.

Or you can upgrade if you want to be able to make your own changes.

7000 was likely where the 2-step was put. The 2-step needs to be active for Anti-lag to kick in. Anti-lag has a minimum TPS setting, 2-step does not unless you have the adjustable 2-step, which it doesn't sound like you do.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10424
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

B18C1CYA Mon Jul 19, 2010 2:55 am

ok , i see , but what would cause my turbo to spool up slower while on antilag ? It spools up normal under driving

B18C1CYA

 
Posts: 10
Joined: 10 Sep 2004
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Mon Jul 19, 2010 4:20 am

There's a huge difference between circumstances with no load (2-step) and load. Anything related to your engine can cause a change in spool up.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10424
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

B18C1CYA Tue Jul 20, 2010 1:20 am

Well I found that on my ecu the brown/black wire in plug A was broken off , I hooked it back up but it got to late out to get on the antilag but it runs better , what does that wire go to ? I know it is a ground of some type, also my logger is not working , it just keeps saying connecting and thats it, any ideas ??? Thanks

B18C1CYA

 
Posts: 10
Joined: 10 Sep 2004
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Tue Jul 20, 2010 2:20 am

I can't tell you by color. Lookup the OBD1 pinout and figure out what location it's in. The pinout will also tell you what it is.

What logger? The most common reason is you're not on the right COM port.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10424
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

B18C1CYA Tue Jul 20, 2010 2:46 am

the logger I have is the one from like 2005 or so , and the xeno adapter wich is a tiny board with a 4 pin plug and the a usb plug on it, when I looked the wire up it said it was a logic ground , so I guess it must be needed , lol

B18C1CYA

 
Posts: 10
Joined: 10 Sep 2004
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Tue Jul 20, 2010 2:49 am

Gotta make sure you have the right COM port, for sure. You can look this up in the Device Manager under COM & LPT ports.

If you were retuned after 2007 you may need to use the RTP software for logging.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10424
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

B18C1CYA Tue Jul 20, 2010 2:50 am

where can I get that from ?

B18C1CYA

 
Posts: 10
Joined: 10 Sep 2004
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Tue Jul 20, 2010 3:01 am

HRTuning.com of course. There's a Downloads link.

Try the right port first. The fact that you have that older software probably means it's the right one for you.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10424
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

B18C1CYA Wed Jul 21, 2010 1:53 am

Well timing is on, The car will not rev over 6500 rpm , another thing is that my datalogging is not working and when I try the 4 pin plug on the ecu for the data logging no lights come on on my logger so if i flip the connector around and plug it in with the key on , my fuel pump and check engine light come on like when you first turn the ignition on , realy strange , could my ecu be smoked ? also I have about 5 volts on pins 2,3,and4 is this right ? Iam running a fjo injector driver do these go bad ? and what do they act like when they go bad ? I have check all my wireing and sensors and it all checks out fine, Iam pulling my hair out over this Confused

B18C1CYA

 
Posts: 10
Joined: 10 Sep 2004
    Send private message View user's profile


Reply to topic

NepTune Chip Based Questions/Comments

 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum