f22a basemap

Reply to topic
    Reply with quote

f22a basemap

92accord-PR Wed Jul 14, 2010 11:53 pm

i have a p06 chipped and runing a basemap of crome and i would like to know if it is possible to import the basemap to neptune, or what code is better to start a basemap for the f22a1. the reason is cuz i have bought a neptune rtp + demon and the guy who did the base move out the state and i want to learn and do it my self... any help would be very appreciated!!

92accord-PR

 
Posts: 17
Joined: 10 Jul 2010
Location: Connecticut
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Thu Jul 15, 2010 6:00 am

I don't see why you wouldn't be able to highlight the map and paste into NepTune. Up to you.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10423
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

92accord-PR Thu Jul 15, 2010 10:12 am

thank you for reply!..... well i could do that but i have a MAC and i can't run crome on my MAC thats why i ask, perhaps i can use the some of the code already there but don't know which would be best p30, p28, p72 etc... thank you!

92accord-PR

 
Posts: 17
Joined: 10 Jul 2010
Location: Connecticut
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Thu Jul 15, 2010 3:02 pm

Start with the P72 and smooth it out. Smile

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10423
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

92accord-PR Sat Jul 17, 2010 10:44 pm

Shocked i successfully installed neptune rtp +demon with no problem loaded the p72 code and like you told me to smooth it out, car started up fine and ran fine at a 13.5 Fuel Ratio, i was gona update the code to the demon but hay mistake selected update calibration and stayed uploading for very long time, now neptune does not connect to the demon nothing is happening and can't even monitor the data......any input on that will be helpful thank you.

92accord-PR

 
Posts: 17
Joined: 10 Jul 2010
Location: Connecticut
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sat Jul 17, 2010 10:59 pm

Uploading calibration has no effect on that. Unplug it, plug it back in, make sure it's on the right come port in device manager, connect again.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10423
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

92accord-PR Sat Jul 17, 2010 11:35 pm

ok i try that but nothing happens, you know the demon has two lights green/red i believe( if not mistaken) they're not coming on no more and neptune stays on emulator status as connecting.... thank you!

92accord-PR

 
Posts: 17
Joined: 10 Jul 2010
Location: Connecticut
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sun Jul 18, 2010 12:00 am

If the lights don't come on it's either improperly installed in the ECU (Take it out and try USB only) or dead. Uploading to it can't cause it to go dead, so please next time take extreme care with your installation. Smile

Get with Moates.net support for a replacement.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10423
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

92accord-PR Sun Jul 18, 2010 12:16 am

weird i already had my ecu chipped all i had to do was remove the chip and install the demon and i double check the installation, looks pretty good to me, trust me man i not trying to be an smart ass or anything it just don't make sense to me that after choosing UPLOAD CALIBRATION instead of UPLOAD BASE CODE this happens. true it was my mistake cuz mouse didn't stay were it was supposed to but still like you said Uploading calibration shouldn't have no effect on it... still this unit is pretty awesome and it really sucks when shit like this happens. could that battery come of? how can i reset the demon been like this (not responding)..... thank you for replying to this matter!! peace!

92accord-PR

 
Posts: 17
Joined: 10 Jul 2010
Location: Connecticut
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sun Jul 18, 2010 1:13 am

You can upload base code or calibration at any time. Base code uploads the entire code base, calibration uploads your settings and maps. You can do this at any time and it can't cause what has happened to your unit.

As I mentioned if your lights aren't coming on it is dead. It needs to be replaced. Contact Moates.net support for replacement.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10423
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

92accord-PR Sun Jul 18, 2010 1:25 am

Yeah that what did. will wait for their response... thank you a lot sir for your help!! Cool

92accord-PR

 
Posts: 17
Joined: 10 Jul 2010
Location: Connecticut
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sun Jul 18, 2010 1:28 am

No problem. I hope the next one works out a little better!

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10423
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

92accord-PR Sun Jul 18, 2010 1:36 am

yeah and i need to be more careful choosing the options... lol Wink
i didn't know this unit was so powerful and SENSITIVE.
may i ask which are the best books for tunning for understanding parameters, base codes, calibrations etc....
thank you!

92accord-PR

 
Posts: 17
Joined: 10 Jul 2010
Location: Connecticut
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sun Jul 18, 2010 1:45 am

It's not sensitive. Like I said uploading calibration has nothing to do with it not working now.

There isn't one. Base codes, calibrations, and parameters are all different for individual systems.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10423
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

92accord-PR Thu Jul 22, 2010 9:31 pm

HRTuning wrote:You can upload base code or calibration at any time. Base code uploads the entire code base, calibration uploads your settings and maps. You can do this at any time and it can't cause what has happened to your unit.

As I mentioned if your lights aren't coming on it is dead. It needs to be replaced. Contact Moates.net support for replacement.


i have try many times contacting moates.net but they don't answer my calls or emails, i also talk to jay lambert and chris at xenocron.com but they also said to contact moates but like i said they don't respond!... what should i do??

92accord-PR

 
Posts: 17
Joined: 10 Jul 2010
Location: Connecticut
    Send private message View user's profile


Reply to topic

NepTune Chip Based Questions/Comments

 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum