TV II+CN2+cromepro+USB Cable = datalogging in cromepro?

Reply to topic
    Reply with quote

TV II+CN2+cromepro+USB Cable = datalogging in cromepro?

ckm814 Mon Jun 15, 2009 8:17 am

Dear all,
I try to get the information in the forum,but it is not much infornation of crome.
I just get the TV II today and i will install it today,but i have some problem about the data logging.
My config now is,
CN2(P30 ECU) + HondaLog(USB data logging hardware by www.moates.net) + cromepro + Ostrich and using my notebook to datalogging and RTP.
Can i go the new config added the TV II?
CN2(P30 ECU) + TV II + USB cable form TVII to notebook + cromepro + Ostrich to do a datalogging and RTP as well?
Or i need some cable to get the output form the TV II back to the HondaLog then go datalogging?
Thank's for help!
Very Happy

ckm814

 
Posts: 30
Joined: 09 Jun 2009
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Mon Jun 15, 2009 9:29 am

You either need to use the menu to set the mode to daisy chain or set crome pro to 932600 baud.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10424
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

ckm814 Mon Jun 15, 2009 10:08 am

Thank's man!
It is not a cable problem,right?
I use the bottom plug in the TV II to the CN2 will do the TV II and the Datalogging,right?It is only the config problem?
Thank's!

ckm814

 
Posts: 30
Joined: 09 Jun 2009
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

ckm814 Mon Jun 15, 2009 2:34 pm

I just installed the TV II with a CN2 port.
But the datalogging is not working by the USB cable,even cromepro or freelog.I was tried daisy mode in the TV II and 932600 baud. Sad
Is that i need a cable to connect the TV II (The top plug),the other end to HondaLog?Is that possable?
BTW,what is the pin of top plug?which is ground , +5v , TX and RX ?
Thank's... Surprised

ckm814

 
Posts: 30
Joined: 09 Jun 2009
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Mon Jun 15, 2009 4:07 pm

If you use daisy mode then you need to datalog at 38400. If you do not, it's 921600.

Red is always pin 1.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10424
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

ckm814 Mon Jun 15, 2009 4:17 pm

Thank's man.....
but i am confuse about the cable....
I am using now is ECU(CN2) > TV II(bottom plug) > USB cable > freelog/cromepro.(not working for me now)i need a normal mode in this configation and 921600?
Or, ECU(CN2) > TV II(bottom plug) >TV II(top plug) > HondaLog > USB cable > freelog/cromepro ? I need a daisy mode in this configation?
Which one is correct?

ckm814

 
Posts: 30
Joined: 09 Jun 2009
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Mon Jun 15, 2009 4:37 pm

You use USB to datalog with Freelog.

You can use either normal or daisy with the proper baud rates stated above.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10424
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

ckm814 Mon Jun 15, 2009 4:41 pm

thank's.
I will try ECU(CN2) > TV II(bottom plug) > USB cable > freelog/cromepro with proper baud rates again.Do i need to change the COM setting in the computer driver (9600 now) or just config the baud rates at the program only(freelog/cromepro)?

ckm814

 
Posts: 30
Joined: 09 Jun 2009
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Mon Jun 15, 2009 4:43 pm

The program should establish the proper baud rates itself. Even if Crome doesn't work, I don't understand how Freelog wouldn't.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10424
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

ckm814 Wed Jun 17, 2009 4:10 pm

Dear,
I tried the baud rates and normal or daisy today.but no luck.
I can do the datalogging with HondaLog + cromepro,but it not work with freelog... Sad
BTW,the GEAR option in TV II is not working,it show 0 any time.But I check the log logged by crome,the GEAR is normal.I thing the ECU can read my gear and can output to CN2.
Why TVII can't show?
I test it with same rom file.
Thank's for help. Very Happy

ckm814

 
Posts: 30
Joined: 09 Jun 2009
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Wed Jun 17, 2009 4:37 pm

I don't know why Crome wouldn't log from the TV2.

If you're unable to get Freelog to work with the Hulog, it's not going to work with the TV2 either. You need to check the settings and protocol setup. You'll need to get help with that on their own forum as I don't know the software.

As for gear, that is not something available in the logging protocol as you can see below. That means Crome calculates it for you. The TV2 gets this data from the ECU normally and it is not available.

Here's the new datalogging protocol
Code:
10 = Lo RPM
11 = Hi RPM
12 = Low Cam Row
13 = High Cam Row
14 = MAP
15 = TPS
16 = Column
17 = Injector Duration Lo
18 = Injector Duration Hi
19 = Ignition Advance
1A = Knock Retard
1B = IAT
1C = VSS
1D = ECT
1D = PAS
1F = Battery
20 = O2
21 = P0
22 = P1
23 = Input1
24 = Input2
25 = Err 1
26 = Err 2
27 = Err 3
28 = Err 4

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10424
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

ckm814 Sat Jun 20, 2009 3:16 pm

Thank's...i will forget the gear option and i will try to make a freelog work. Very Happy

ckm814

 
Posts: 30
Joined: 09 Jun 2009
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sat Jun 20, 2009 3:30 pm

Smile

I will probably remove the option from Crome's list.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10424
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

Coupe-r Fri Sep 04, 2009 9:50 pm

I'm away from my car at the mo, but I also could not get the tunerview II to log to crome using the USB cable?

Coupe-r

 
Posts: 79
Joined: 20 Jun 2007
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Fri Sep 04, 2009 10:18 pm

If you feel like downloading a free serial port monitor and taking a log of the port while you're trying to use crome to datalog, that'd be great.

Make sure you're using 921600 baud in crome... or make sure you've set the TunerView to Daisy Mode via the menu and use 38400 baud in crome. There should be a D in the bottom left corner when the TunerView says "Connecting" if you're in daisy mode.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10424
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address


Reply to topic

TunerView II

 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum