Ground loop?

Reply to topic
    Reply with quote

Ground loop?

Sedrostyle Wed Aug 31, 2016 7:49 pm

Love the program love the support so far. I'm having a issue wide my wideband and Neptune seeing the same number.

In my wideband offset I have to have it at like 3.2 offset to read the same at idle. But then with rpm it is different again.
Making it impossible to use the percentage dofference and to tune.

Little back story.
1991 civic dx
Si converted to Mpfi and now obd1 p28
Car is turbo so it has the battery relocated.
Car has 0gauge wire from the starter to the battery and a 0 gauge ground with all copper fittings.
Wideband is aem uego. Probably a year or so old.
Signal was at d14 but I've been chasing this issue for a while and as of last night it is now d10 and resistors are cut. 138/136
Power and ground were at the yellow / black on the ecu. Swapped them today to a24/25 right in the middle of the jumper harness before the obd0 side. These wideband connections are done by using wiretaps the kind that clip on and then the wire gets a blade connector.
The thermostat grounds have been sanded on the fins and the structure along with a new bolt.
I have a 4 gauge ground going from the chassis to the transmission all new.

I cannot figure this stupid issue out and it's really holding me back from doing any further.
Any tips tricks stuff to check would be great. Or what to do even.
Thanks in advance.

Sedrostyle

 
Posts: 19
Joined: 25 Jun 2016
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Wed Aug 31, 2016 7:58 pm

You either have the wrong wideband selected or you have grounding issues/bad wideband output.

Try setting up a custom wideband with the proper breakpoints for your wideband. If it's still varying you're going to have to track down your grounding issue.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10243
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

Sedrostyle Thu Sep 01, 2016 12:07 am

i have tried the d14 and it did the same thing.

Do I keep it d10 and then do use custom in the preference take as the USE this and enter the values? Any idea where to get the values for a aem uego?
Also any idea where to track the grounding issue? Or where to start?

Sedrostyle

 
Posts: 19
Joined: 25 Jun 2016
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

Sedrostyle Thu Sep 01, 2016 7:50 am

So a little update.
I found a thing online that says if your ohms on your grounds is less then 5 your are good. And if your unsure to measure your volts with that accessory powered "Keyon" should be less then .5 volts.

I checked ohms at the gauge face. At soldered joints and at pins / ecu harness all check out good.
Checked the battery ground terminal and where it meets the body. Next to no ohms and no volts
Thermostat 3-4 ohms .4 volts
Other ground from body to trans 1 and .1 super low

Everything I can think of checks out ok.
I'm still looking for the aem uego wideband settings and trying to figure out how to put them into Neptune. ( I've found where but do you want every line to be written if there is 15 lines of volts/ afr.

Thanks for the help. I'm totally stumped

Sedrostyle

 
Posts: 19
Joined: 25 Jun 2016
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Thu Sep 01, 2016 1:30 pm

There are several other inputs you can try if you're not getting the results you want.

Generally good widebands have a linear output requiring only two and some are even programmable. Enter the breakpoints into the software as outlined in the wideband's manual for the output.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10243
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

Sedrostyle Thu Sep 01, 2016 5:44 pm

Thanks for the help.

Added the values and it seems pretty spot on. I need to go drive to make sure it doesn't change but for now it's a lot better then it was.
( have to get these darn kids inside so I can leave in my car hah )

I used 0.00 for 10 afr
And 4.99 with 19.98 afr

Did all of this in the preference options and the input tab checked d10 for els input.
For anyone who has this issue

Sedrostyle

 
Posts: 19
Joined: 25 Jun 2016
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Thu Sep 01, 2016 6:00 pm

Excellent. Smile

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10243
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

Sedrostyle Thu Sep 01, 2016 6:12 pm

Ok last question HrT
Edit***
Thanks for the help.

Sedrostyle

 
Posts: 19
Joined: 25 Jun 2016
    Send private message View user's profile


Reply to topic

General Questions

 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum