Sensors P30

Reply to topic
    Reply with quote

Sensors P30

Bavarian_B Thu Oct 29, 2015 2:29 pm

Hey guys!

I'm from Germany and a little bit confused now. I want to add additional sensors to my TV2, oil temp and pressure. I already know that I can use every sensor from 0-5V. First I thought I have to connect them directly to the TV2. After checking several forums I know that I have to connect them to the ECU. But I can't find any help or or how tos, what I have to do or where to connect.

So are the following facts right?
I can take 5V supply voltage from the supply voltage for the stock sensors.
I can use a resistance type temp or pressure sensor, connect one pin to the 5V supply voltage and the other pin to the sensor input from the ECU like B6, egr, eld, and so on?
Is it necessary to build a voltage divider/ bleeder chain or however it is called in english?

Of course I know I need to know the right restistance and temp values for programming on TV2...

I have a chipped P30 programmed with Chrome.

Thought about sensors like these, resistance type

http://www.ezt-autoteile.de/VDO-Sensoren/Zubehoer/VDO-Temperaturgeber/Geber-150C-Oeltemperatur/VDO-Temperaturgeber-fuer-Oeltemperatur-1-4x18-NPTF-massefrei::201581.html

http://www.ezt-autoteile.de/VDO-Sensoren/Zubehoer/VDO-Druckgeber/VDO-Druckgeber-0-10-bar/VDO-Druckgeber-Oel-Benzindruck-1-8-27NPTF-0-10-bar-massefrei::23372.html

supply voltage 6-12V, but i think it also works with 5V because it is a resistor...

Bavarian_B

 
Posts: 2
Joined: 29 Oct 2015
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Thu Oct 29, 2015 5:02 pm

Are you already using the TunerView with Crome? The supported datalogging version for Crome only supports the O2 input.

Your links don't work and I can't suggest to you how to wire 3rd party sensors, but depending on the sensor it may need to use some kind of converter since that's not what the analog input was designed to handle.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10145
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

Bavarian_B Thu Oct 29, 2015 5:09 pm

I am mit using it yet. perhaps i will find someone to program my Chrome map in neptune to use all inputs.
but thanks for the help so far!

Bavarian_B

 
Posts: 2
Joined: 29 Oct 2015
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Thu Oct 29, 2015 8:24 pm

No problem. Tunes don't transfer over directly and I'd suggest getting the RTP if you're currently making your own changes.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10145
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address


Reply to topic

TunerView II

 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum