S300 Daisy Chain

Reply to topic
    Reply with quote

S300 Daisy Chain

jjkz24 Mon Oct 26, 2015 6:35 pm

Good afternoon,

Currently have both an RD-1, and a TunerView II. The RD-1 is the "Master" unit, for which I have already purchased a " Hondata Interface Module". This is installed, and working perfectly. If I want to daisy chain from the RD-1 (master), to the TunerView II, do I need a 2nd "Hondata Interface Module", for the TunerView II, or will the 4-wire connector simply install from the daisy output of the RD-1, to the middle port input of the TunerView II?

Thanks!

-Jason

jjkz24

 
Posts: 87
Joined: 08 Jan 2009
    Send private message View user's profile Send e-mail

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Mon Oct 26, 2015 7:02 pm

The TunerView II plugs into the daisy port of the RD1. You may want to consider running the TunerView II as first in line.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10232
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

jjkz24 Mon Oct 26, 2015 7:05 pm

HRTuning wrote:The TunerView II plugs into the daisy port of the RD1. You may want to consider running the TunerView II as first in line.


Thanks, I'll give this a try. I only ask because I was having one heck of a time trying to get the TunerView II to connect (always displaying "connecting"). The RD-1 works perfectly, for now.

I'll try your advise of making the TunerView II the "master", and the RD-1 the "slave", when I get home from work later this afternoon.

As always and forever, thanks for the speedy response and the great support!

-Jason

jjkz24

 
Posts: 87
Joined: 08 Jan 2009
    Send private message View user's profile Send e-mail

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Mon Oct 26, 2015 7:22 pm

No problem. You will need to put the unit into daisy mode via the menu system when using the TunerView II for daisying data.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10232
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

jjkz24 Mon Oct 26, 2015 10:30 pm

HRTuning wrote:No problem. You will need to put the unit into daisy mode via the menu system when using the TunerView II for daisying data.


Thanks for all your help today. I was able to figure out my issue. I did not have "Auto Daisy" selected within the settings of the RD-1 (master unit). As soon as I selected this and hit "program", the TunerView II came alive (how embarrassing) Embarassed

-Jason

jjkz24

 
Posts: 87
Joined: 08 Jan 2009
    Send private message View user's profile Send e-mail

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Mon Oct 26, 2015 11:46 pm

No worries man. Glad it's working as expected now!

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10232
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

jjkz24 Wed Oct 28, 2015 3:47 pm

Hi James,

Rather than start a new thread, I figured I'd branch off of this one.

As discussed previously, my TunerView II is daisy-chained (slave) off of my RD-1. After successfully getting this to work again, I've been having an intermittent problem of it showing data, and then switching back to "connecting" sporatically while driving. I have not been able to find a rhyme or reason for it suddenly losing connection, and then showing data. "Peak" values never reset, and always continue to show their appropriate values. I've verified the connection that the connector is plugged in completely on both ends. Basically, there could be 3-different issues:

1. RD-1 is intermittently not sending data to the TunerView II (the RD-1 never loses data or its display. RD-1 is working flawlessly as a "master" unit)

2. A break somewhere in the 4-pin harness connecting the two units

3. TunerView II is malfunctioning internally

Some things that I have NOT checked as of yet for diagnosing:

1. As recommended earlier by you, making the TunerView II the "master" unit to see if the display continues to lose its intermittent data display. Doing this I think would narrow down if the unit is faulty or not

2. Trying a new 4-pin wire harness. I'd have to purchase this for testing purposes

I wanted to see if there were any thing else that might pop in your head as an idea or a possible solution to check. Or, possibly you've run into this issue before.

Thanks again,

-Jason

jjkz24

 
Posts: 87
Joined: 08 Jan 2009
    Send private message View user's profile Send e-mail

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Wed Oct 28, 2015 4:49 pm

The reason I told you to run the TVII first in the chain is because depending on the amount of data you're displaying on the RD1 the RD1 may be updating slower than the TunerView is set to. To better control how often the TVII is trying to update data use the TunerView II speed slider setting in the setup software.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10232
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

jjkz24 Wed Oct 28, 2015 4:51 pm

HRTuning wrote:The reason I told you to run the TVII first in the chain is because depending on the amount of data you're displaying on the RD1 the RD1 may be updating slower than the TunerView is set to. To better control how often the TVII is trying to update data use the TunerView II speed slider setting in the setup software.


Makes total sense. I'll give this a try.

jjkz24

 
Posts: 87
Joined: 08 Jan 2009
    Send private message View user's profile Send e-mail

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Wed Oct 28, 2015 6:42 pm

Will probably work just fine after that. Smile

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10232
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

jjkz24 Wed Oct 28, 2015 6:46 pm

HRTuning wrote:Will probably work just fine after that. Smile


Will definitely try this the next chance that I get. I assume you recommend slowing the speed down of the speed slider?

jjkz24

 
Posts: 87
Joined: 08 Jan 2009
    Send private message View user's profile Send e-mail

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Wed Oct 28, 2015 7:40 pm

The RD 1 is going to be slower, so yes.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10232
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address


Reply to topic

TunerView II

 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum