Tunerview 2 with Hondata S300 P28 Obd1 - ' Just Connecting '

Reply to topic
    Reply with quote

Tunerview 2 with Hondata S300 P28 Obd1 - ' Just Connecting '

Lyle_57IAL Fri Dec 28, 2012 6:42 am

Gday,

Currently i have a hondata S300 P28 Obd1 in my 94 civic. I am actually having quite alot of trouble getting my tunerview 2 to pair up with my Hondata S300.

I have the cable pluged into the middle port. Cable pin out as follows
tunerview - Black, Brown, Red, Orange
s300 module - Brown, Black, Red, Orange

The tunerview will seem to pair up with the ecu when the car is off and ignition on - will display live values etc. However once te car is started it will revert back to the 'connecting' step.

Any help would be great guys !!

Lyle_57IAL

 
Posts: 10
Joined: 28 Dec 2012
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Fri Dec 28, 2012 2:13 pm

As mentioned on facebook you didn't power the module by a switched ignition source. You could also have on board logging running so make sure that's disabled.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10279
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

Lyle_57IAL Fri Dec 28, 2012 11:50 pm

Does the logging feature have to be completely disabled ? Or is it simple you can't be datalogging while the tuner IDE is connected ?

Lyle_57IAL

 
Posts: 10
Joined: 28 Dec 2012
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

Lyle_57IAL Sat Dec 29, 2012 1:15 am

I don't understand why the unit needs to have a hard active supply ? So your saying because the unit turns off while cranking - that's the reason why it won't pair up ?
This just doesn't make much sense to me as surely it would still pair up after the unit has turned on when the engine is running ?

Lyle_57IAL

 
Posts: 10
Joined: 28 Dec 2012
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sat Dec 29, 2012 3:54 am

The S300 is not coded so it can do both things at once.

Just hook it up properly and you won't have a problem. It's mentioned specifically in the Help section. That's how it's designed. The ground from the S300 will keep the unit from resetting. It's not supposed to lose power during cranking.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10279
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

Lyle_57IAL Sun Dec 30, 2012 2:57 pm

Ok thanks very much to the moderators. Unit now pairs up and stays that way.

However stlil having problems with scaling the aux analogue inputs to display correctly on the display. Im using

Input b6 -
0v - 0
4.5V - 1000

EGRL
0v - 0
1.3v - 100

I have put these values into the setup page however on the unit when supposed to be showing values of zero hey are showing completely bogus values eg '6452.4'

Please help

Lyle_57IAL

 
Posts: 10
Joined: 28 Dec 2012
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Sun Dec 30, 2012 3:10 pm

The only way it would say that is if it's out of range. You should include a 5v item with the same real value as the one below it. Don't forget to hit program after you make changes.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10279
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address

    Reply with quote

Lyle_57IAL Mon Dec 31, 2012 1:52 am

Ok guys thats excellent - working just the way i want it to.

I did notice when selecting the ECT % correction value you cant select wether its refering to open or closed loop values. It seems by default it refers to closed loop values - isnt much use to me or most people as we all run ona open loop setup.

Is there anyway to change the ECT % correction to the open loop table?

Also is there any way to put a voltage offset into the Tv2 for the wideband o2 ?

Thanks for all the help so far

Lyle_57IAL

 
Posts: 10
Joined: 28 Dec 2012
    Send private message View user's profile

    Reply with quote

HRTuning Mon Dec 31, 2012 1:55 am

That's ECT correction percentage, the only one they have available in their protocol.

Add it to the table where you define the values.

_________________
Like us on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement

HRTuning

 
Posts: 10279
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Send private message View user's profile Visit poster's website AIM Address


Reply to topic

TunerView II

 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum